Post by HinTamaheca on Aug 16, 2009 14:24:46 GMT -6
U.S. Participants of the 1876 Campaign
Department of Dakota
Dakota Column
Headquarters Staff:
Brig. General Alfred Howe Terry, USA (Brevet Maj. Gen USA)
AAAG Capt. Edward Worthington Smith, Co. G, 18th Infantry (Brvt. Lt.Col. USA)
AAQM 1st Lt. Henry James Nowlan, RQM, 7th Cavalry
ACS 2nd Lt. Richard Edward Thompson, Co. K, 6th Infantry
EO 1st Lt. Edward Maguire, Engineers
OO Capt. Otho Ernest Michaelis, Ordnance
CMO Capt. John Winfield Williams, Assistant Surgeon (Brvt. Major USA)
ADC Capt. Robert Hughes, CO. E, 3rd Infantry (Brvt. Major USA)
ADC 1st Lt. Eugene Beauharnais Gibbs, Co. C, 6th Infantry
6th United States Infantry Regiment
Major Orlando Hurley Moore, 6th Infantry, Commanding
Company C, 6th Infantry
Capt. James W. Powell (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Bernard A. Byrne (Bn. ACS, AAQM)
1st Sgt. Edward B. Hanson
SERGEANT:
John Scott (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Michael Morris
James Dooley
Frederick Seaver
CORPORAL:
Charles Randolph
Charles Muessigbrodt
William S. Doyle (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
George W. Crans
MUSICIAN:
Michael Foley
ARTIFICER:
Hans Storm
Emanuel L. Hoffman
PRIVATE:
James Armstrong (At Ft. Buford, for duty)
Robert D. Atcheson
James Bisbing
Joseph Broderick
William H. Brown
John H. Cassidy (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William H. Cecil
Warner Colwell
Daniel Corcoran
William W. Feaha
Edward Felber (On steamer3⁄4Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William A. Hall
Henry Hamilton
Leslie Haven (E.D. as hospital steward since 14 May 1876)
Joseph Jacobs
John Kenny
Jeremiah Kieley (Confined in the field 28 June 1876)
Louis Kamer (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Daniel Maloney
Thomas Mathews
Joseph McElevey
George Monach
Patrick Murphy
Albert Phelps (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
August Reis
William F. Sagle
Charles Schwab (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
John J. Shaw ( At Ft. Buford, for duty)
Charles Simon
Julius Simonson (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Frederick W. Smith
Henry J. Smith
Henry C. Soltneidel
George W. Stephens (Deserted 18 May 1876)
Richard Thornton
William H. Wiggins
Company D, 6th Infantry
Capt. Daniel H. Murdock (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Frederick W. Thibuat (Bn. Adjutant, escort on steamer „Josephine3⁄4)
1st Sgt. John J. Bowman
SERGEANT:
Alexander Wyley (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William G. Gayle
Joseph Fox
Henry Fox (Drowned while ferrying mail 12 June 1876)
CORPORAL:
Samuel McLaughlin
James P. Foreaker
James W. Rodgers
Charles F. Lawson
TRUMPETER:
William Copestick
DRUMMER:
Garrison Redd (Discharged in the field 24 May 1876)
PRIVATE:
Elmore Bradley
Jenson Campbell (At Ft. Buford, for duty)
Thomas Clark
Michael Connell
George Cook (Confined Newport, KY 27 Oct. 1875)
James Costigan (Confined in the field)
James Daly (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Daniel Deegan
Thomas Gibney (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William Gibson (At Ft. Buford, sick)
Ole Halverson
Angelo Howard
George Howard
Henry Howard
Frank Hughes
Albert A. Hummell
Alexander Kinman (At Ft. Buford, discharged 17 May 1876)
John Maley
Martin McGowan
John W. Michley
William J. Mulhern (On steamer, Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William M. Palmer (On steamer, Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Jacob Pippher
Martin Ramey
Webster Rednor
David Robinson
Wilmot P. Sanford
Thomas R. Smiley
Levi A. Stone
Samuel E. Teeters
Aaron T. Weierbach
James Winn
Company I, 6th Infantry
2nd Lt. George B. Walker (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Oscar W. Litchfield
SERGEANT:
George H. Love
Dennis Donavan
George Walker (Acting Sgt. Maj. of Bn. in the field)
Charles Roberts
CORPORAL:
Samuel L. Middaugh
Liemon P. Lyon (On leave 19 June 1876)
George McKee
Charles H. Adams
MUSICAN:
Louis Wahler
PRIVATE:
William S. Beaver
Patrick Boyle
Michael Buggle
Peter F. Clarison
John Craig
John H. Drusselmeir
John Dunlap (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Thomas Enright
Sylvester Fitzpatrick
John F. Frank
Henry Hammond (Deserted 20 June 1876)
Charles Johnson
Griffith Jones
Charles Kulp ( At Ft. Buford, for duty)
John Leonard
Amos W. Littlejohn (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William Magee
Hugh McLaughlin
Anton Muller (Confined Stillwater, MN)
Thomas Murphy (At Ft. Buford, died 23 May 1876)
Peter O1⁄4Donnell
James E. Redd
Dennis Ring
Thomas Sanders
William A. Sartain (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
August Schomberg
Benjamin F. Shortis
Jacob Smith
John Smith
Charlie Stierle
John J. Sttuka (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Joseph Thalon
John Walsh
John C. Warner (Returned from leave 24 June 1876)
Gatling Gun Battery, 20th Infantry Detachment
2nd Lt. William Hale Low, Jr. (Co. C)
2nd Lt. Frank Xavier Kinzie, (CO. F)
SERGEANT:
Hugh Hynds (Co. B)
CORPORAL:
Jacob W. Crawford (Co. B)
PRIVATE:
Patrick Collins (Co. B, sick at Ft. Lincoln)
Phillip W. Devereaux (Co. B, detached service with Co. B, 6th Inf.)
Rufus Henderson (Co. B)
SERGEANT:
Lafayette Davis (Co. C)
PRIVATE:
Thomas F. Boen (Co. C)
William A. Ellis (Co. C)
John McCormack (Co. C)
Edward McDonald (Co. C)
Edward Lowell (Co. D)
George Rivers (Co. D)
CORPORAL:
Peter G. Burdeff (Co. F)
PRIVATE:
Neal Devlin (Co. F)
James Gordon (Co. F)
Thomas Powers (Co. F)
William Robinson (Co. F)
William G. Smith (Co. F)
CORPORAL:
Thomas Tully (Co. G, D.S.W/Co. B, 6th Inf.)
James J. McGirr (Co. G, D.S.W/Co. B, 6th Inf.)
CORPORAL:
Thomas F. Oldsworth (Co. H)
PRIVATE:
James Gomely (Co. H)
Napoleon Miller (Co. H)
John Pangburn (Co. H)
James Shields (Co. H)
SERGEANT:
Peter E. Monaghan (Co. I, detached service with Co. B, 6th Inf.)
Edward Alezander (Co. I)
PRIVATE:
Charles Birns (Co. I, detached service with Co. B, 6th Inf.)
William Kelly (Co. I)
John Mains (Co. I, D.S.W/Co. B, 6th Inf.)
Company B, 6th Infantry
Capt. Stephen Baker (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. John Carland
1st Sgt. Thomas Farrell
SERGEANT:
Solomon Savage (Discharged in the field 26 May 1876)
Hugh Kernan
Charlie Griswold (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
William Brinkman
CORPORAL:
William R. Mooney
Peter Engelhardt
MUSICAN:
James Sharlett
Daniel DeLany
PRIVATE:
James Armstrong
Charles Birach
Albert E. Brown
William Buckley
James Cameron
James Clark
William Costigan
Patrick N. Crowley
John Dark
John Duffy
Spencer Edwards
John Falardo
William Finnegan (At Powder River Camp)
Patrick Fitzsimmons
Julius B. Fleming
Isaac Hedden (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
Robert F. Jones
Barney Kamphouse
John Kistler
William Langton
James Martin
Michael McCarthy
Patrick F. McCarthy
Michael G. Minchin
James Murray
Thomas Nolan
John O1⁄4Conners
Charles D. Palmer (At Powder River Camp)
James Reedy (At Ft. Lincoln for duty)
John Sarratt
William Scott
Conrad Sieffert
Edward T. Spring
Thomas Whalen (Confined Fargo, D.T., 23 June 1876)
George Withrow
Temporary duty at camp on Little Missouri 29 May 1876, from 20th Inf.:
SERGEANT:
Peter E. Monahan(sic) (Co. D, ? Co. I)
CORPORAL:
Thomas Tully (Co. G)
PRIVATE:
Philip N. Devereaux (Co. D, ? Co. B)
James McGirr (Co. G)
Charles Birns (Co. G, ? Co. I)
John Mavis(Mains) (Co. G)
Company C, 17th Infantry
Capt. Malcolm McArthur (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Frank D. Garretty
2nd Lt. James D. Nickerson
1st Sgt. James Johnston (At Ft. Wadsworth, sick)
SERGEANT:
Charles Smith
Daniel O1⁄4Grady (At Ft. Wadsworth, sick)
Eugene Snow
Joseph Marchand
CORPORAL:
Patrick Mulcahy
Anton Schindler (At Ft. Abercrombie, for duty 19 Oct 1874)
James Dignon
Carl Kohlepp
PRIVATE:
Sanford F. Brown
Charles Becker
Frank F. Bang
John Curtis
John H. Cummins
William H. Crosby (Confined in the field)
Leonard Deitz
Charles Fox
Richard Fowler
Joseph Greenwald
James Gruver
Thomas W. Graham
William Harris
Joseph Heuser
John Hunter
Boward Hussey (Deserted 17 May 1876)
Andrew Johnson (E.D. as hospital attendant since 1 May 1876)
Martin Kruger
James Kelly
Fred H. Little (At St. Paul, MN, for duty 5 Oct 1875)
Louis P. Milligan
James McElroy
William McLain
George McAlvey
William Miller (At Ft. Wadsworth, sick)
Charles Odeu
John H. Perkins
Eli Prescott
John J. Phillips
Thomas Plunkett
Thomas W. Rance
Casper Strohm
Alex F. Smith
John Speirs
Robert Sproul
Frank Shepler
John E. Spalding
Charles H. Stewart
Hugh C. Thompson
Frank H. Thomas
John L. Waldo
Company G, 17th Infantry
Capt. Louis H. Sanger (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
1st Lt. Josiah Chance (Depot Quartermaster)
2nd Lt. Henry Perrine Walker
1st Sgt. William Bolton
SERGEANT:
George F. W. Miller
William Mayer
Frank E. Osgood
James Hewitt
CORPORAL:
John Stanley
David Street
John McCarthy
Thomas Parnell
MUSICAN:
Michael Crowley
ARTIFICER:
James Brierly
PRIVATE:
Charles F. Almon
Darian W. Batterall
Charles Beckman
Frederick G. Bond
Herman Binkhoff
William Butler
John Casey
Charles Carlton (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
Samuel Cling
Albert Davis
Owen P. Duffy
Daniel Dixon (At Washington, DC, Insane Asylum 14 Sept. 1874)
George Ferrers
Martin Gannon
William Hammond (At Ft. Lincoln, sick)
Henry Keeler
George Kellerman
Charles A. Kelly (At Ft. Lincoln, sick)
Max W. Kistner (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
John Lyons
John D. Massingale
Eben A. Maxfield (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
Francis Marriaggi
Charles Muller
John McCarthy
Edward B. McCarthy
Charles Miller (1st)
Charles Miller (2nd)
William Myers
Fulton A. Nichols
Louis R. Nieschang
Terrence O1⁄4Brien
John Petit
William Ritchart
Thomas Rogers
Walter Seamon
Francis A. Steele
Philip Trotvine
Maurice Ward
John Whitford
7th United States Cavalry Regiment (see separate listing)
Steamer Far West Crew (On Missouri, Yellowstone, and Big Horn Rivers):
Grant Marsh (Captain)
David Campbell (Pilot)
Ben Thompson (First Mate)
George Foulk (Chief Engineer)
John Hardy (Second Engineer)
Walter Burleigh (Clerk)
Escort On Board Far West:
Company B, 6th Infantry (Capt. Stephen Baker, Commanding
Montana Column
Headquarters Staff:
Col. John Gibbon, 7th Infantry (Brvt. Maj. Gen. USA)
1st Lt. Levi Frank Burnett, Adjutant, 7th Infantry (Brvt. Capt. USA)
1st Lt. Joshua West Jacobs, RQM, 7th Infantry
1st Lt. Holmes Offley Paulding, Assistant Surgeon
SCOUTS:
George Herendeen
COMPANY A, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. William Logan (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Charles Austin Coolidge
1st Sgt. John Rafferty
SERGEANT:
Patrick Rogan (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Samuel Plant
Richard B. Dickinson
George C. Meysel (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
CORPORAL:
Paul Daniels
James Randall (Special duty with Gatling Gun Detachment)
Adolph Heinzman
Christian Sipfler (At old Ft. Pease)
MUSICIAN:
John McLennon
Henry McNary (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
ARTIFICER:
Joseph Klewitz (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
PRIVATE:
Charles Alberts (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Lorenzo D. Brown
August Brethauer (At Ft. Shaw, discharged 5 May 1876)
John Cannon (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
George W. Cullom
James Doyle (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
James Drew
James E. Goodwin (special duty with Mounted Detachment)
Thomas Harrington
Levi Heider
George Leher
James C. Lehmer
Lemuel Loomis (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Michael J. McCabe (At Ft. Shaw, sick)
William MacBeth (At Ft. Leavenworth, Dishonorable Discharge 15 May 1876)
John C. Martin
William Moore (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Carl Pilts (With Col. Gibbon1⁄4s Head Quarters, pioneer party)
John G. Pfenniger (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Morris C. Roche (Special Duty, Gatling Gun Detachment)
Joseph Smith
John B. Smith
Patrick Sullivan
Edward Stumpf
William H. Thompson (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
James Walsh (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
William Walter
James Collins
Temporarily attached for duty at Fort Shaw 9 Mar 1876:
PRIVATE:
William H. Aubrey (Co. G)
John J. Conner (Co. G)
Isaac H. Spayd (Co. G)
Frank McCollum (Co. F, at old Ft. Pease)
COMPANY B, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. Thaddeus S. Kirtland (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. James H. Bradley (Commanding Mounted Detachment)
2nd Lt. Charles A. Booth
1st Sgt. John Cashman
SERGEANT:
Leroy H. Dayton (At old Ft. Pease, discharged 31 May 1876)
Michil Lauls (At Ft. Ellis, discharged 16 June 1876)
William Wolchert
Henry E. Schreiner (acting Commissary Sgt. Attached to Co. K, 7th Infantry)
CORPORAL:
Henry Smith
George Jabowing
William A. Short (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Thomas Baiggo
MUSICIAN:
Phillip Reid
PRIVATE:
John Baaer
John O. Bennett (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Herbert Clark
Patrick Coakly
Alfred DeGroot
Augustus W. Ford
Frank Geiger
Frederick Groshan
Frank E. Hastings
William Hinkler
William Ickler
Albert Kifer (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
James Knox
John Madden (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
George F. Meakings (At Chicago, IL for duty as clerk)
John Miller
Edward Mulcahy
Edgar W. Parker
Edward Poetling
Martin Reap
Gelbert Roseboon (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Joseph C. Sinsil (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Louis Striber
Sylvester Waltz
James A. Watson (At Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
August Weber
Benjamin F. Williams (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw, March 9, 1876:
PRIVATE:
Frank McHugh (Co. G)
James Norton (Co. G)
Edward Welsh (Co. G)
COMPANY E, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. Walter Clifford (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. George S. Young
1st Sgt. Peter T.R. Van Ardene
SERGEANT:
Samuel Bellow (At Camp Baker, for duty)
James Bell
Daniel Dommitt
George W. Jaques (At Camp Baker, for duty)
CORPORAL:
Collomb Spalding
William Wright
John C. Clark
William D. Bendell (Promoted Cpl. May 7, 1876)
MUSICIAN:
George C. Beary
John Rafferty
PRIVATE:
William Atkinson (In confinement at Camp Baker June 18, 1876)
Charles A. Barker
James Bell
John Burns
Matthew Butterly
John Duane
Matthias Efferts
William Evans
William Funk (Reduced from Cpl. May 3, 1876)
Charles Grady (In confinement with civil authorities, Dec. 8, 1875)
William Gray (In confinement with civil authorities, March 14, 1876)
Henry Heiner (At Camp Baker, discharged May 5, 1876)
William Hensley
August Hickman (At Ft. Columbus, NY waiting transport)
Francis Honicker
Lewis G. Hubbard
John Miller
Vincent McKenna
James McKibben
Thomas Mullen (At Camp Baker, for duty)
William Noonan
Thomas O1⁄4Malley
Frederick A. Rapp (At Camp Baker, for duty)
August Raw
Walter S. Robertson
William H. Sanders
Thomas Scott
Benjamin F. Stewart
James M. Thomas (At Camp Baker, discharged 29 March 1876)
Samuel Wallace
George W. Wood
Temporarily attached for duty at Camp Baker March 14, 1876:
SERGEANT:
Lewis G. Einbaum (Co. D, at old Ft. Pease)
Riley R. Lane (Co. D)
PRIVATE:
John Howard (Co. D)
Robert F. Williams (Co. D, extra duty as hospital attendant)
COMPANY H, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. Henry B. Freeman (Commanding Company & Battalion)
2nd Lt. Frederick M.H. Kendrick
1st Sgt. George G. Howard
SERGEANT:
John M. Glengell (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Charles A. Hill
George Stein
Edward M. Ferguson
CORPORAL:
William Moran
Eugene Navarra
Patrick Rudden
James Costello
MUSICIAN:
Francis Rein
Robert L. Cosgrove (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
PRIVATE:
Joseph Barkman
Joseph Biddle
William Bolts
John H. Buskirk
Robert Copely
Thomas Curran
Patrick J. Finigan
Augustus Freiberg
Eugene Grant
Henry S. Groff (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
Elijah Hall
Albert H. Jones
Peter Lorentzen
Thomas Martin
George Matthews
Martin Millet
Michael Partridge
James Reader
George Rivers
Henry Rice (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
Albert Ross
Henry Scott
Archy T. Segmen
George Von Thianich (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Charles Walters
William West
George F. Woodard
William H. Woodhouse
Frank Wolfe
Peter Young (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw, March 9, 1876:
PRIVATE:
William D. Mathews (Co. G)
Frank B. Morton (Co. G, at old Ft. Pease)
COMPANY I, 7th INFANTRY
1st Lt. William J. English (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Alred B. Johnson
1st Sgt. Thomas H. Wilson
SERGEANT:
Michael Rigney (On Steamer „Far West3⁄4 sick)
Patrick Bosquill
Michael Hogan
CORPORAL:
Charles Bishop
George A. Wolfe
John L. Reynolds
Richard M. Cunliffe
MUSCIAN:
Robert Gilbert (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
PRIVATE:
Charles P. Arden (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
John Bane
James Bell
William Carson (At Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Thomas Collins
Lewis Chaplin
Gustav Eishorn (At Ft. Shaw, discharged May 5, 1876)
Patrick Fallon
Thomas Frost
Moses W. Gebhard (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Henry Gray
Maurice Keating (Confined at Ft. Shaw)
Charles J. Keegan
William Lauett
Edward Linehau
Charles Meinhart (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Peter Moan
Nicholas Murphy
Richard Orrington
Thomas Ralph
William Roller (Special service with Mounted Detachment)
Patrick Scanlon
Henry Scott (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Walter Seldon
Calvin Smith
Joseph B. Stivers (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Peter Tenni
William Thompson
James Wilhight
Thomas Wilkinson
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw 9 Mar 1876:
CORPORAL:
William Baker (Co. G, at old Ft. Pease)
PRIVATE:
Holmes L. Coon (Co. G)
Charles Heinze (Co. G)
Martin Sullivan (Co. G, special service with Mounted Detachment)
COMPANY K, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. James M. J. Sanno (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Charles A. Woodruff (Battalion Adjutant & Cmdg. Gatling Gun Detachment)
1st Sgt. Walter E. Garlock
SERGEANT:
Thomas F. Stanford
Louis Hines (At Ft. Pease, sick)
William J. Wilson
James E. Moran (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
CORPORAL:
Thomas Cox (At old Ft. Pease, discharged 5 May 1876)
James D. Abbott (Special service with Mounted Detachment)
Fredrick Stortz (Special duty with Gatling Gun Detachment)
MUSCIAN:
Herman Wendling
ARTIFICER:
John Kleis
Charles W. Fannin (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
PRIVATE:
James Allen (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
August W. Bender (Special duty with Gatling Gun Detachment)
Thomas J. Bishop (At Ft. Shaw, discharged 12 June 1876)
Howard Clark
Orison C. Cochran
Peter H. Conniff
Peter W. Frost (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Joseph Gallagher
Jacob Goldberg (Confined in the field 17 Apr. 1876)
David Heaton (Extra duty with Mounted Detachment)
Lummen W. Hoffman (S.D. with Gatling Gun Detachment)
Philo O. Hurlburt (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
Charles Keating
Robert Marlow
William MacIntosh (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
James McFarland
Frederick Meyer (At old Ft. Pease)
Frank Murphy (Special duty with Gatling Gun Deatchment)
Edwin L Perkins (At Ft. Shaw, dishonorably discharged 20 Apr. 1876)
Noah G. Pomeroy
George Rogers (At old Ft. Pease)
Joseph Sanford
William Simon
Richard Smith (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Michael Stritten
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw 9 Mar 1876:
SERGEANT:
Joseph L. Farrell (Co. G, special duty with Mounted Detachment)
PRIVATE:
Michael Fogerty (Co. G)
Robert M. Isgrgg (Co. G, special duty with Mounted Detachment)
John Meier (Co. G)
Specially attached by verbal order of Capt. Freeman:
SERGEANT:
Henry E. Schwinn (Co. B, 7th Inf., Acting Commissary Sgt.)
Charles Becker (Co. D, Bn. of Engs.)
1st cl. Pvt. Joseph Weis (Co. D, Bn. of Engs.)
MOUNTED DETACHMENT, 7th INFANTRY
1st Lt. James Howard Bradley, Co. B, 7th Infantry
CORPORAL:
James D. Abbott (Co. K, special duty)
PRIVATE:
James Walsh (Co. A, special duty)
James E. Goodwin (Co. A, special duty)
Albert Kefer (Co. B, special duty)
John Madden (Co. B, special duty)
William Noonan (Co. E, special duty in August & October Only)
Henry S. Graff (Co. H, special duty)
Henry Rice (Co. H, special duty)
William Roller (Co. I, special duty)
Martin Sullivan (Co. I, special duty)
David Heaton (Co. K, special duty)
William McIntosh (Co. K, special duty)
Interpreters, Scouts, and Guides (* Indicates Detached Duty 22 June 1876 with Custer Column)
USQMD Interpreters/Scouts/Guides:
*Mitch Bouyer (Interpreter)
*George B. Herendeen (Scout)
Crow Scouts:
*Corporal Half Yellow Face
*Goes Ahead
*Hairy Moccasin
*White Man Runs Him
*White Swan
*C urly
2nd United States Cavalry Regiment
Major James Sanks Brisbin (Brvt. Col. USA)
COMPANY F, 2nd CAVALRY
2nd Lt. Charles F. Roe (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Alexander Anderson
SERGEANT:
John R. Nelson
Thomas Wallace
William Leipler
Richard Davis
John H. Serven
CORPORAL:
Edward G. Granville
Ausburn B. Conklin (Escorting mail from Ft. Ellis)
E. Dwight Chapman
TRUMPETER:
William C. Osmer
BLACKSMITH:
Joseph Baker
FARRIER:
William J. Cleeland
SADDLER:
Thomas Jones
PRIVATE:
Frederick Allen
George H. Barnes (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Claus Brummer (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William Burke
Benjamin Betts
James Bovard (Extra duty as hospital attendant)
Andrew Brouse (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Thomas Carroll
Marion Childers (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Craden (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Robert H. Cowen
Michael Cowley
John E. Duggan
James Farrell
Thomas Graham
Frank Glackewsky
Edward Harrington
Charles E. Hall
John W. Jones
Christie Kaiser
Charles A. Lauthammer
Charles Leslie (Escorting mail to Ft. Ellis)
John McLaughlin
George W. M. Merryman (At Ft. Sanders, for duty as Drum-Major)
David Melvill
John G. Moore
John J. O1⁄4Flynn
John O1⁄4Sullivan
Adolf Puryear
William S. Parker
Daniel C. Starr
George Schick (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
George H. Sibbeske
George Shuless
Oliver Shaw (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William F. Somers
Charles Sweeny (Confined Ft. Ellis)
Edward Seibert
Thomas Turnholt
Henry Watson
Joseph Waller
George S. Wall
William H. White
Alonzo Wilfert (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Johan Youk (Escorting mail to Ft. Ellis)
COMPANY G, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. James N. Wheelan (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Gustavus C. Doane
2nd Lt. Edward J. McClernand (Acting Eng. Off. Col. Gibbon1⁄4s Staff)
1st Sgt. George E. Barnaby
SERGEANT:
Asher Davey (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
George W. Prentice
Andrew Peffer
George Perry
John Ruth
CORPORAL:
Frederick E. Server
Christian Allspach
Patrick Cigan
Kermit G. Nail
TRUMPETER:
Christian Leitz
Wheeler H. Polk
BLACKSMITH:
Thomas Hinton
FARRIER:
Richard Coam (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
SADDLER:
Robert Somers
PRIVATE:
Fowler R. Applegate
John F. Atkinson
Patrick F. Brady (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Charles Baker (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Morris Babitsch (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Herbert Bixby
John J. Clarkins (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Thomas K. Collins
James A.Chamberlain
Francis Conner (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Dale
Wiley D. Dean
John Dugan
Herbert O. Evans (At old Ft. Pease)
William H. Fletcher (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Jacob Forren (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Fitzgerald
Benjamin F. Harper (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Edward J. Hamilton (At old Ft. Pease)
Morris H. Huth
John Irving
John Keegan (At old Ft. Pease)
John Kinsler (At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
Jackson Kennedy (At old Ft. Pease)
Joseph Kroll
Michael Kearney
Frederick R. King ( At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
Walter Lookstedt
Francis Long
Charles Mallis
Michael McCaffery
Henry W. Merrick (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Alfred Norman (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William G. Osborn
William H. Power (At old Ft. Pease)
James Rotchford
George C. Smith (At old Ft. Pease)
Watson P. Stone
John Tavlane (At old Ft. Pease)
Gotleib Voltz ( At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Charles Webber ( At old Ft. Pease)
Thoma White
Henry Young (At old Ft. Pease)
COMPANY H, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Edward Ball (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. James G. McAdams
1st Sgt. John R. Elkins
SERGEANT:
Asa T. Merrill (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Clifford Pearson
John McCabe (At old Ft. Pease)
Frank Whitney
Thomas Kelly
CORPORAL:
Francis Stewart
Charles Grillon
Andrew Kennedy
TRUMPETER:
Thomas Carney (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
BLACKSMITH:
Charles Murrey
FARRIER:
Edward Wells
SADDLER:
James Beverly
PRIVATE:
James Adams
William Benson
John Brown
Mathew F. Canning (Extra duty as hospital attendant)
John Carroll
James Carroll
Patrick Claffy (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
John Clark
Henry C. Coales (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Joseph H. Davis
James R. Dipp
Martin Dooley (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Patrick Donegan (At Ft. Ellis for duty)
Thomas Duffy
Joel S. Flanigan
Thomas B. Gilmore
Henry E. Gray (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
Thomas S. Hoover
Joseph Igglesden (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Nickolas James (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with Subs. Dept.)
George F. Kane
Mathew Kearney (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Kern
Henry Kozigk (At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
George T. Lawlor
Frederick Miller (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William Miller
Thomas McDonald
Victor McKelery
George S. Meyers
Daniel Mount (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Francis Phillips
Frank Ruland
Henry Rahmeir (Killed by Indians, 23 May 1876)
John Reardon
Henry Schargenstein
Augustus Stocker (Killed by Indians, 23 May 1876)
Frank Waters
Richard Warren
William Wherstedt
William Wilson
David H. Winters
Edward Williams
COMPANY L, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Lewis Thompson (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Samuel T. Hamilton
2nd Lt. Charles B. Schofield (Battalion Adjutant)
1st Sgt. Henry Wilkins
SERGEANT:
Emil Plum
Charles E. Weston
Edward Page
John F. McBlain
John F. Prutting
CORPORAL:
Charles Egert
William Thompson
Martin Shannon
Robert A. McLeod (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
TRUMPETER:
Harry B. Melville
James H. White
BLACKSMITH:
Samuel A. Glass
FARRIER:
Ansil Riden
SADDLER:
John Cox
PRIVATE:
Konrad Bubenheim
John C. Chase
Wilfred Clark (Confined at Ft. Ellis 4 May 1876)
George Cook
John W. Davis
Charles R. Davis
Pierre Domminger (At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
John Engleson (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
John Flanigan
Samuel Foulks (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Daniel Gallagher
Samuel Hendrickson
Michael Hog (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William H. Jones
Williams Jenkins
Michael Kelly
Philip Low (At old Ft. Pease)
Maurice Murphy (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
David Murphy
Jean J. Malcolm
Frank P. Miller (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Jacob Mauren
John O1⁄4Conner
James Ryan
Abram W. Riley (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Maxim Robideau
John Rockil (Confined at Ft. Ellis)
James Sanderson
Charles Stevens (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Robert Sturm (At old Ft. Pease)
John Thompson
George T. Waddington (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Joseph Whalen
John Winkle
Arthur Ward
Wade H. Young
Department of the Platte
Wyoming Column (Present at the Battle of the Rosebud, June 17, 1876 and awaiting reinforcements at Camp Cloud Peak)
Note: * Indicates Killed In Action at Rosebud Creek
** Indicates Wounded in Action at Rosebud Creek
HEADQUARTERS STAFF:
Brig George Crook (Brvt. Major General USA)
AAAG 1st Lt. John Gregory Bourke, Co. L, 3rd Cavalry
ACS 1st Lt. John Wilson Bubb, Co. I, 4th Infantry
CMO Capt. Albert Hartsuff, Ass1⁄4t Surgeon (Brvt. Lt. Colonel USA)
ADC 2nd Lt. Walter Scribner, Co. B, 5th Cavalry
USQMD SCOUTS/GUIDES & CROW & SHOSHONE INDIAN SCOUTS
Capt. George Morton Randall, Co. I, 23rd Infantry (Brvt. Major USA) Commanding Scouts
Frank Grouard
Baptise Pourier
Louis Richard
Crow Scouts: (175 total)
Medicine Crow
Plenty Coups
Shoshone Scouts:
Washakie
(Complete List Pending)
CAVALRY COMMAND
Lt. Col. William Bedford Royall, 3rd Cavalry (Brvt. Colonel)
AAAG 2nd Lt. Henry Rowan Lemly. Co. E, 3rd Cavalry
AAQM 2nd Lt. Charles Morton, Co. A, 3rd Cavalry
3rd CAVALRY
Maj. Andrew W. Evans, 3rd Cavalry (Brvt. Lt. Colonel)
Adjt. 2nd Lt. George Francis Chase, Co. L, 3rd Cavalry
COMPANY A, 3rd CAVALRY
1st Lt. Joseph Lawson (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Charles Morton
1st Sgt. John W. Van Moll
SERGEANT:
Charles Anderson
William J. Armstrong
Gottlieb Bigalsky
Henry Shafer
Frederick Stanley
CORPORAL:
Charles A. Bessey
William H. Finch
John Patton
TRUMPETER:
George Hammer
Walter Wells
SADDLER:
Karl Dreher
BLACKSMITH:
Michael Conway
PRIVATE:
James Allen
John Anderson
William Babcock
Conrad Baker
Frederick Bartlett
John Bigley
Robert Blackwood
Joseph Boyle
Maurice Breshnahan
John Cook
William Davis
John Downey
William Featherall
Michael Fitzgerald
James Golden
Charles Gordon
Lawrence L. Grazierni
Edwin M. Griffin
Thomas Gynau
Maurice Hastings
Robert Harry Heinz
Herman J. Kaider
Lawrence Kennedy
Charles Kolaugh
Henry Leonard
John A. Lowder
John Lynch
John McCann
Florence Neiderst
Samuel Peterson
John Reilly
James L. Roberts
Henry Rompton
Albert Simons
James E. Snepp
Alfred S. Southon
James Taggart
Ernest Therion
William H. Vince
John Wenzel
George White
James Wood
COMPANY B, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Charles Meinhold (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. James F. Simpson
1st Sgt. Charles Witzelmann
SERGEANT:
Charles S. Abbott
James A. Boggs
Maurice Connell
John Moriarity
Robert Stewart
CORPORAL:
Thomas M. Clarke
George Criswell
Joseph Kirby
John Tighe
TRUMPETER:
Hugh Carlton
FARRIER:
Robert Roulston
SADDLER:
Henry N. Tucker
BLACKSMITH:
James A. Chaffee
PRIVATE:
Conrad Allbright
George Allen
James E. Anderson
William E. Anthon
Charles R. Appleton
William E. Baldwin
John W. Barrow
Joseph Bennett
William Brindley
Edward Bushlepp
James Calvin
James Cleveland
Hugh Curry
John Davis
Michael J. Fitzpatrick
Thomas Flood
Charles Foster
Joseph Gallagher
John W. Hobbs
Francois Jourdain
John Kramer
Andrew Lee
William Lee
William B. Lewis
John Longrigg
Reginald A. Loomis
Franklin A. Maricle
Francis Mayer
Hugh McConnell
Martin M. Moore
Julius Murray
William Pattison
Henry L. Quinn
Robert Rice
John Richie
Thomas D. Sanford
Thomas Slater
Frank Smith
John H. Smith
**Henry Steiner
George Stickney
James Sweeney
John H. Thorison
David A. Tilson
William Walton
Francis A. Wilbur
William Wilson
Frederick Winters
Edwin D. Wood
COMPANY C, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Frederick Van Vleit (Commanding Company, Brvt. Lt. Colonel)
1st Sgt. William Riley
SERGEANT:
Otto Ahrens
Hermann Guenther
Joseph Manly
John J. Mitchell
John Welsh
CORPORAL:
Eugene Bessiers
Joseph N. Hobsen
Michael F. Lanigan
William Stewart
TRUMPETER:
Alfred Helmbold
George Stelle
FARRIER:
William Johnson
SADDLER:
John Mathews
BLACKSMITH:
Henrich Glucing
WAGGONER:
Henry Wellwood
PRIVATE:
James Allen
Henry Burmeister
William B. Dubois
Wentelin Ehrig
Perry A. Elden
Walter Gau
John H. Green
William Hart
William Herd
Henry Johnson
William Larkingland
John D. Leak
Fred Lehman
Arthur Leroy
George P. Lowry
William P. McCandless
William J. McClinton
William McDonald
John Miller
James Mulney
James Nolan
Fred Paul
James Perkins
Frank Quado
John Reed
John W. Reppert
Francis Rodgers
Louis Sachs
George E. Sanderson
John H. Sherman
David O. Sloan
John A. Smith
Harry Snowdon
Andrew Tierney
William M. Walcott
Arnold Weber
Henry Weyworth
George Williams
Louis Zinzer
COMPANY D, 3rd CAVALRY
**Capt. Guy V. Henry (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. John G. Bourke
1st Sgt. Joseph Robinson
SERGEANT:
Patrick Flood
John Knox
John D. Lindsay
Richard J. McKee
Charles Taylor
CORPORAL:
William Blair
William Ferguson
John McDonald
John F. Sanders
TRUMPETER:
Frank Ropetsky
FARRIER:
John Robinson
BLACKSMITH:
George W. Hutchinson
PRIVATE:
Sidney F. Bates
Michael Bolton
James Caraley
Frank Cunningham
Frank DeHaven
John Delmont
John F. Doherty
John W. Elder
Robert Flint
Eugene Jones
John Kearney
James Kelly
Jacob Knittell
James Loun
John McDonald
John Miller
John Phillips
Charles H. Pulli
Thomas Riley
Alfred Rowcliffe
Francis Stahl
George Steine
John Stevens
Dennis Sullovan
Charles Ward
Jacob R. Webb
Frederick Weber
J. Franklin Webster
Henry Wielenburg
COMPANY E, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Alexander Sutorius (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Adolphus H. Von Luettwitz (Temporary duty from Co. C)
2nd Lt. Henry R. Lemly
1st Sgt. Jeremiah Foley
SERGEANT:
Edward Glass
Morgan B. Hawks
Joseph P. Secrist
CORPORAL:
Edwin F. Ambrose
William Miller
Charles N.E. Williams
TRUMPETER:
George Hoffstetter
Evan S. Worthy
FARRIER:
Samuel Stanley
BLACKSMITH:
George Hanernas
SADDLER:
Peter Jansen
PRIVATE:
Daniel Akley
Christopher Ayers
John Beatts
Michael Brannon
Joseph Budka
Henry Burton
William H. Clark
James Conway
Malachi Dillion
Richard Dillion
Andrew Dolfer
Patrick J. Dowling
Orlando H. Duren
Charles F. Eichweitzel
Thomas Ferguson
John Foley
Michael Glannon
Lewis S. Grigsby
Marcus Hansen
Patrick Hennessey
**Henry Herald
William G. Hill
Peter Hollen
Bernard Kelly
Patrick Kelly
John Langan
Edward Lavelle
William C. C. Lewis
Thomas Loyd
Allen Lupton
Marcus Magerlein
Edward McKiernan
Thomas McNanara
COMPANY F, 3rd CAVALRY
2nd Lt. Bainbridge Reynolds (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Michael A. McGann
SERGEANT:
Robert Emmet
John Gross
Thomas Hackett
*David Marshall
Frank Rugg
John C.A. Warfield
CORPORAL:
John Fry
Dennis Giles
John Kohn
TRUMPETER:
Arthur N. Chamberlin
FARRIER:
Richard O1⁄4Grady
BLACKSMITH:
Averius S. Varney
SADDLER:
Jeremiah Murphy
PRIVATE:
Spencer Bates
**Otto Brodersen
Henry Carson
William Chambers
Thomas Cramer
Charles Dennis
Michael T. Donahue
Peter d**e
Frank W. Estabrook
**William Featherly
Edward Glasheen
John Hecker
Frederick Hershler
Julius Jansen
John W. Jordan
Henry Kett
John Lannen
David Lindsay
Robert Livingston
Richard Lynch
Michael McGraine
Oliver Meserby
John Meyer
James Moran
William Mulroy
John Murphy
Alexander Noterman
Gerold O1⁄4Grady
Michael O1⁄4Hearne
*Gilbert Roe
Ferdinand Rutten
Albert Salice
John Semple
John Staley
John Tischer
**Phineas Towne
Charles R. West
Francis Woltering
COMPANY G, 3rd CAVALRY
1st Lt. Emmett Crawford (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. William Campbell
SERGEANT:
William Conklin
Hugo Deprizin
Fritiz W. Henry
William Mason
CORPORAL:
Jacob Bender
Fred Gahlsdorf
Allen J. Rosenberry
TRUMPETER:
Joseph Billow
Robert McMurray
FARRIER:
Patrick Tooel
BLACKSMITH:
Charles P. Hansen
SADDLER:
Charles F. Smith
WAGONER:
Frank McConnell
PRIVATE:
James H. Bell
Hubert Beohnke
John B. Comber
Edward M. Courtney
Patrick Delmage
George M. Edgar
Frederick P. English
Henry Feister
Byron D. Ferguson
Frederick W.S. Fonss
Patrick Freeman
James Gandley
Thomas Glanon
John Hale
Edwin Hamilton
Jacob Hekel
Alonzo Hogland
Adolph Kalber
Thomas Kirby
Edward C. Leitelt
John Martin
James McChesney
John McClain
Edward McCloskey
John Miner
William Moore
Henry Olsson
Gotthilf Osterday
Thomas Phelan
Thomas Quinn
Fred Ray
James E. Rose
Charles W. Ruffle
Henry Schmidt
Peter Schweikart
John Smith
William Smith
George Spreight
John A. Taylor
William Taylor
James Welsh
COMPANY I, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. William Howard Andrews (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Albert King
2nd Lt. James E.H. Foster
1st Sgt. John Henry
SERGEANT:
Peter Foster
**Andrew Grosh
George W. Lowry
John Sullivan
CORPORAL:
Frederick Ashwall
John L. Byrons
Tobias Carty
William H. West
FARRIER:
Michael O1⁄4Reilley
BLACKSMITH:
Dick C. Kingston
SADDLER:
Frank S. Connells
PRIVATE:
*William Allen
Henry Blake
George H. Bowers
Peter Butler
John Carroll
John Conley
Edward Flood, Jr.
*Eugene Flynn
Benjamin Helad
Charles H. Hines
Frank W. Hitchcock
George Holledered
John Hubert
James M. Hurt
Anselm Langman
William Leary
**John Losciborski
Frank Maginn
James Martin
Michael McMahon
Robert Neal
**James Reilley
Robert Roberts
Patrick Ryan
William Schubert
Daniel Shields
Lewis C. Singleton
**Francis Smith
John Smith II
Fritiz Strickert
**Charles W. Stuart
Herbert W. Weaver
Thomas Welch
Louis Wilmer
COMPANY L, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Peter Dumont Vroom (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. George F. Chase
1st Sgt. Joseph Howe
SERGEANT:
Fuller H. Chepperson
**Samuel Cook
*Anton Newkirken
Roswell E. Patterson
CORPORAL:
David H. Connell
Eugene Prince
Otto Tigerstraim
Edward Walker
Trumpeter:
**William H. Edwards
Marcellus Goddard
BLACKSMITH:
Charles Webster
FARRIER:
George B. Oaks
SADDLER:
Charles L. Fisk
PRIVATE:
*Richard Bennett
Henry J. Bowler
Richard Callahan
Christopher Camp
Michael Cassidy
John Clements
*Brooks Connors
John Creme
William Griffith
John Hanrahan
Daniel Harrigan
Thomas Hill
Harrison Hiricer
**John Kremer
Theodore Lowe
Fred Mayer
Thomas F. Maxwell
George H. McDonald
Charles Miller
William Miller
*Allen J. Mitchell
James O1⁄4Donnell
James L. Parks
Louis Phister
*George Potts
George Ray
Antony Schenkberg
Claud Schmidt
George A. Serila
John T. Smith
George Sproul
Michel Sullivan
James F. Todd
Thomas Walker
William M. Ward
Richard H. White
Rudolph Winn
Azabel R. Van Seer
Alexander Yates
COMPANY M, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Anson Mills (Commanding Company, Brvt. Lt. Col. USA)
1st Lt. Augustus Choteau Paul
2nd Lt. Frederick (Fred) Schwatka
1st Sgt. Fran Rittel
SERGEANT:
Alexander B. Ballard
Frank V. Erhard
Charles Kaminski
Franklin B. Robinson
CORPORAL:
Gilbert Exford
Mathew Grappenstetter
Pter L. Hogebroom
John A. Kirkwood
TRUMPETER:
Frank Serfas
**Elmer A. Snow
BLACKSMITH:
Albert Glaurniski
SADDLER:
Charles A. Lindenberg
PRIVATE:
Henry Badgery
Myron P. Boyer
John H. Bryce
Carlos L. Chamberlain
Bernard F. Cullen
Henry E. C urly
Bernard Deringer
John E. Douglass
Dave S. Drake
Dennis B. Duggan
George Foster
John A. Foster
Isaac J. Kelton
Dennis W. Larkin
Patrick I. Maguire
Hugh H. Massey
Timothy McCarthy
William McGinness
James B. Miller
Joseph W. Morgan
Albert Moranthaler
Jeremiah Murphy
Thomas I. O'Keefe
Adam Pringle
George Raab
Dave C. Renear
William H. Reynolds
Blaseus Schmalz
Joseph Schmittz
Fred Schuttle
James Shanley
John W. Singer
Robert Smith
John I. Stevenson
John Sweeney
Charles E. Trevick
Soren O. Very
Joseph Walzer
2nd CAVALRY BATTALION
Capt. Henry Erastus Noyes, Co. I, 2nd Cavalry (Brvt. Major USA)
COMPANY A, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Thomas Bull Dewees (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Daniel Crosby Pearson
1st Sgt. Gregory P. Harington
SERGEANT:
Alexander Albrecht
William H. Butterworth
John A. Carr
James Ellis
Charles A. Maude
CORPORAL:
Charles Angus
Antonio Brogerri
John Naaf
Charles Wintermute
TRUMPETER:
William F. Somers
John W. Vincent
FARRIER:
John A. Bott
BLACKSMITH:
Bernard Schable
SADDLER:
Frederick France
PRIVATE:
Charles Austin
James Branagan
Henry C. Campbell
Marvin Collins
John A. Courtney
Thomas J. Dickinson
Uriah Donaldson
Michael Duffy
John Durkin
Henry Glock
Hugh Green
George Greenbauer
James Hayes
James P. Henry
John Kelly
Charles King
Ferdinand Knupper
Rudolph Laffelbein
Edward Lewis
Henry A. McCook
James McDuff
Christopher McIntyre
William H. Merritt
Daniel Morgan
Daniel Munger
John Murphy
David W. Neil
Robert Noonan
William F. Norwood
William J. Porter
William L. Regan
Michael Reynolds
George Robinson
Thomas A. Second
Charles M. Sheldon
Charles Spencer
George W. Sweeney
John F. Vincent
Alonzo A. Vincent
James Walsh
John Wray
COMPANY B, 2nd CAVALRY
1st Lt. William Charles Rawolle (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Charles S. Alter
SERGEANT:
William J. Cunningham
Charles W. Day
John Howard
Thomas Murray
Bartholomew Shannon
CORPORAL:
Thomas Aughey
Eugene H. Glasure
Alexander Huntington
James Mitchell
TRUMPETER:
Robert Dyer
John Friegal
FARRIER:
Charles F. Jones
BLACKSMITH:
Edmund Grady
SADDLER:
John Graninckstrotkin
PRIVATE:
John Atkin
Daniel Austin
Henry Baldwin
Henry Chambers
Henry G. Coffman
William Cogan
Charles P. Corliss
James Corniff
James Cosgriff
Robert Coster
William Coulton
Louis Craft
Richard N. Criswell
William J. Daughty
John Davis
Patrick Doherty
Benjamin Domeck
Charles F. Edwards
Adam Fox
Wesley Gable
Thomas B. Glover
Michael Graemer
Alexander Graham
Paul Guitike
Patrick Hanson
Herman Harold
Francis Hart
William A. Hills
Thomas Kelly
Eggert Kohler
Theodore P. Leighton
William W. Lyman
Daniel McClurg
Henry Morris
Francis O. Connor
Charles S. Podge
James Ramer
Peter J. Redmond
George W. Rowlau
Mark B. Rue
William H. Taylor
Augustus Thompson
George D. Vickers
Patrick Wall
Herbert Witmer
COMPANY D, 2nd CAVALRY
1st Lt. Samuel Miller Swigert (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Henry Dustan Huntington
1st Sgt. James W. Marcey
SERGEANT:
Oscar R. Cornwell
Frederick W. Evans
John L. Joisteen
**Patrick O1⁄4Donnell
George C. Williams
CORPORAL:
Henry C. Harrington
William Madigar
Russell W. Payne
William I. Webb
TRUMPETER:
Gustavus Nicolai
Joseph A. Wadsworth
ARTIFICER:
Henri Heynimann
BLACKSMITH:
William L. Webb
SADDLER:
William H. Haynes
PRIVATE
William Allen
James Anthony
Otis Clark
Davis Connors
Michael Connors
Jeremiah Cory
Samuel J. Curtis
James Darcey
George Daum
Henry DeMott
Edward Devinney
William Dudly
John Flemming
James Forresel
William Fryling
James Galvin
John T. Harris
Carl Hecht
Samuel W. Hine
Eugene Isaac
John Jackson
Abraham Jacobs
Washington Jones
Harry Kiel
James Koelman
William Lang
Joseph Laverty
John Lewis
John McCormack
George McKnight
William McManus
Jacob Mack
Frank Mackenzie
William Madden
William Moffitt
John Moore
Charles E. Parker
John C. Putman
Emile Renner
John Shields
George A. Stone
Carlton Torman
Joseph Ward
Edward A. Watson
Thomas H. White
William H. Williams
James Wilson
John F.A. Witt
COMPANY E, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Elizah Revillo Wells (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
2nd Lt. Frederick William Sibley
1st Sgt. William Land
SERGEANT:
William P. Cooper
Weaver Dollmair
Louis Gilbert
George L. Howard
Orson M. Smith
Corporal:
John Hollenbacker
William C. Kingsley
Otto C. Mendhoff
TRUMPETER:
Peter Waag
SADDLER:
Joseph F. Long
PRIVATE:
Leo Baader
John Bach
Nicholas Burbach
Patrick Clark
George Coyle
William I. Croley
Lawrence Delaney
William J. Dougherty
George Douglas
Milton F. Douglass
William T. Englehorn
Frank Foster
Daniel Gabriel
John Glancey
Jacob Heird
John Hoffman
David Hogg
Howard Krapp
Austin E. Lemon
Alfred Logan
Gustav Martini
Montgomery McCormick
Thomas McCue
William C. Murray
Edward Nagle
Richard Parkington
William F. Paul
Linden B. Perry
Oliver Remley
Cody Robertson
Oscar Rollan
George Rosendale
Valentine Rufus
Charles H. Sargent
James A. Scott
James Smith
Patrick Sullivan
Charles Tausher
Jerimiah Twiggs
James Vance
William Volmer
Hugo Wagner
COMPANY I, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Henry Erastus Noyes (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Frederick William Kingsbury
1st Sgt. William Kirkwood
SERGEANT:
William Skinner
William Taylor
CORPORAL:
Amos Black
Thomas C. Marion
*Thomas Meagher
John P. Slough
FARRIER:
George Fisher
SADDLER:
Henry Knapper
PRIVATE:
Herman Ashkey
George M. Bickford
Phillipp Burnett
John E. Collins
Charles Emmons
Frank W. Foss
John Gallager
Charles G. Graham
John G. Hall
Robert Johnson
Walter B. Keenright
Peter King
George H. Liddle
Martin Mahe
Charles Minarcik
John Moran
Charles Morrison
Gustav Ohm
James H. Ray
John Reynolds
George Rhode
Gottlieb Ruf
John Russell
Konrad Schmid
John M. Stevenson
Irvine H. Stout
William Strong
Patrick H. Wall
Daniel Walsh
George J. Walters
George Watts
Thomas Wingfield
INFANTRY COMMAND
COMPANY D, 4th INFANTRY
Capt. Avery Billings Cain (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
1st Lt. Henry Seton
1st Sgt. Richard Z. Dexter
SERGEANT:
Smith Chittenen
John F. Cochrane
Bernard Degnan
Joseph Lister
CORPORAL:
Thomas Conley
Alfred F. Funk
TRUMPETER:
James Connelly
Alfred Smith
ARTIFICER:
Charles McMahon
PRIVATE:
John Benazet
Charles R. Bill
John H. Bishop
George W. Bowley
Carl Dahlman
Peter Decker
**James Devine
James Devlin
David F. Dowling
John Edwards
Louis Eiskamp
**Richard Flynn
Phillip George
John Hall
Richard Haney
Irving Heaslip
Patrick Higerty
Leon Lawrence
Gilbert Long
Thomas Maher
Daniel McCormick
Ezekial Morgan
William Perry
Lawrence Schneiderhan
Joshua Scott
Charles Stollnow
**John H. Terry
Albert Wagner
Edward Williams
COMPANY F, 4th INFANTRY
Capt. Gerhard L. Luhn (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. John D. O1⁄4Brien
SERGEANT:
William Miller
John H. Neiss
CORPORAL:
John C. Cain
Ludwig Roper
Lucius E. Stearns
George Wood
MUSICIAN:
Peter Cassidy
ARTIFICER:
Jay E. Brandow
PRIVATE:
Oscar Baker
John Baptiste
Oliver F. Bowden
Edward Buird
Michael Cunningham
Richard Dickson
James Ferguson
William Frisby
John Galliger
George W. Gibbs
William Green
August Gunker
John Healey
William E. Helvie
William Johnston
William Kent
Christopher Larsen
Patrick Lonangan
James Malford
Thomas Malford
David Mesirola
John McCarty
Patrick McEnery
George Richberg
Jacob Schumaker
Oscar Sloan
William Stillwell
Richard C. Sullivan
William Swain
Frederick Tostika
Joseph Turner
William E. Wolfe
COMPANY C, 9th INFANTRY
Capt. Samuel Munson (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Thaddeus H. Capron
1st Sgt. James Whelan
SERGEANT:
William W. Butler
Jesse N. Farmer
Stephen Malloy
Andrew J. O1⁄4Leary
CORPORAL:
Marshall Crocker
George Kressig
Andrew Murphy
William S. Parsons
TRUMPETER:
Frank Clarke
ARTIFICER:
William H. Smith
PRIVATE:
Sylvester Blanwell
Howard Boyer
Edward Burns
James W. Butler
William B. Colcroft
Harley Crittenden
Michael Deegan
Christopher Dillion
Edward Donnelly
Michael Dougherty
Charles Edwards
John C. Eisenberg
Barney Flanagan
Samuel Gibson
Thomas W. Granberry
Frank Hamill
Frederick Hanshammer
Solomon Herschberg
Julius Hoppi
Thomas Hughes
Samuel Hunt
Samuel Jacob
Andrew Johnson
David Mahoney
George W. McAnnulty
Hugh McLean
Ernest Melin
Henry Mell
Oliver Navarre
Charles A. Nichols
Calvin Rainsome
Walter C. Smith
Ole Tothamer
Luther B. Wolfe
Albert Zimmerman
COMPANY G, 9th INFANTRY
Capt. Thomas Bredin Burrowes (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
1st Lt. William L. Carpenter
2nd Lt. Edgar Brooks Robertson
Capt. Julius Herman Patzki, Assistant Surgeon
1st Sgt. John C. Rafferty
SERGEANT:
Frances Doyle
Frederick Klein
Frank McCarthy
CORPORAL:
James Delaney
Timothy O1⁄4Sullivan
Rudolph Ormann
Joseph S. Wrisley
TRUMPETER:
William Droody
Hugh Thomson
ARTIFICER:
Joseph Holtz
PRIVATE:
John Anderson
Richard L. Case
Edward Conlin
Patrick Dwyer
William Ecrestain
William Faulman
James Glick
William R. Hardin
Michael Healey
August Hocksmith
Frederick Lafine
Gineral A. Lee
Alexander M. Lowrie
Michael Murphy
John G. Newman
John Norton
Samuel Smith
John Thomas
Charles W. Wilson
Samuel H. Woollen
Samuel C. Wynkoop
Rudolph Zysset
COMPANY H, 9th INFANTRY
Capt. Andrew S. Burt (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Edgar B. Robertson
1st Sgt. August Lange
SERGEANT:
Charles F. Hiller
Danford R. Langley
John Smith
Henry Stoll
CORPORAL:
John McFarlane
Sylvester Poole
TRUMPETER:
Berhard Blomer
Julius Permell
PRIVATE:
Louis Allison
John H. Artwood
Joseph S. Bennett
Charles Beyschlag
Samuel B. Borwn
George Coy
David N. Eshelman
Henry Robert Frtiz
Thaddeus N. Hendrickson
George E. Leggatt
John McCann
John McCormick
James Morgan
William Nobles
Richard O1⁄4Hearn
Daniel P. Reddy
Charles Riesch
John Stephenson
Warren Taylor
John Walsh
Richard Walsh
James Waters
Peter Winegardner
ABBREVIATIONS USED IN COMMAND ROSTERS AND MUSTER ROLLS
AAAG Acting Assistant Adjutant General, the staff officer in charge of keeping official records, correspondence, etc.
AAQM Acting Assistant Quartermaster, the staff officer in charge of supplies, forage, and ammunition
ACS Acting Commissary of Subsistence, the staff officer in charge of food.
ADC Aide-de-Camp
Bn Battalion
CMO Chief Medical Officer
D.S. Detached Service away from the regiment
E.D. Extra Duty for which the soldier received extra pay, such as teamster, or laborer with the quartermaster or subsistence departments or as
hospital nurse
E.O. Engineer Officer
IHCA In Hands of Civil Authorities
Mtd. Det. Mounted Detachment
O.O. Ordnance Officer
PM Paymaster
QMD Quartermaster Department
RQM Regimental Quartermaster
S.D. Special Duty such as serving with the Mounted Detachment or the Gatling Gun crew
Subs. Dept. The Subsistence or Commissary department
TDy Temporary Duty other than the regularly assigned; an officer serving with another company than his own
Sources:
Carrol, John M. & Price, Byron. ROLL CALL ON THE LITTLE BIGHORN, 28 JUNE 1876. Ft. Collins, CO, The Old Army Press, 1974
Overfield II, Loyd J.. THE LITTLE BIG HORN, 1876 ‚ THE OFFICIAL COMMUNICATIONS, DOCUMENTS AND REPORTS OF THE OFFICERS AND TROOPS OF THE CAMPAIGN. Lincoln NE, University of Nebraska, 1990
Vaughn, J.W. WITH CROOK AT THE ROSEBUD. Mechanicsburg PA, Stackpole Books, 1994
Department of Dakota
Dakota Column
Headquarters Staff:
Brig. General Alfred Howe Terry, USA (Brevet Maj. Gen USA)
AAAG Capt. Edward Worthington Smith, Co. G, 18th Infantry (Brvt. Lt.Col. USA)
AAQM 1st Lt. Henry James Nowlan, RQM, 7th Cavalry
ACS 2nd Lt. Richard Edward Thompson, Co. K, 6th Infantry
EO 1st Lt. Edward Maguire, Engineers
OO Capt. Otho Ernest Michaelis, Ordnance
CMO Capt. John Winfield Williams, Assistant Surgeon (Brvt. Major USA)
ADC Capt. Robert Hughes, CO. E, 3rd Infantry (Brvt. Major USA)
ADC 1st Lt. Eugene Beauharnais Gibbs, Co. C, 6th Infantry
6th United States Infantry Regiment
Major Orlando Hurley Moore, 6th Infantry, Commanding
Company C, 6th Infantry
Capt. James W. Powell (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Bernard A. Byrne (Bn. ACS, AAQM)
1st Sgt. Edward B. Hanson
SERGEANT:
John Scott (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Michael Morris
James Dooley
Frederick Seaver
CORPORAL:
Charles Randolph
Charles Muessigbrodt
William S. Doyle (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
George W. Crans
MUSICIAN:
Michael Foley
ARTIFICER:
Hans Storm
Emanuel L. Hoffman
PRIVATE:
James Armstrong (At Ft. Buford, for duty)
Robert D. Atcheson
James Bisbing
Joseph Broderick
William H. Brown
John H. Cassidy (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William H. Cecil
Warner Colwell
Daniel Corcoran
William W. Feaha
Edward Felber (On steamer3⁄4Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William A. Hall
Henry Hamilton
Leslie Haven (E.D. as hospital steward since 14 May 1876)
Joseph Jacobs
John Kenny
Jeremiah Kieley (Confined in the field 28 June 1876)
Louis Kamer (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Daniel Maloney
Thomas Mathews
Joseph McElevey
George Monach
Patrick Murphy
Albert Phelps (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
August Reis
William F. Sagle
Charles Schwab (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
John J. Shaw ( At Ft. Buford, for duty)
Charles Simon
Julius Simonson (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Frederick W. Smith
Henry J. Smith
Henry C. Soltneidel
George W. Stephens (Deserted 18 May 1876)
Richard Thornton
William H. Wiggins
Company D, 6th Infantry
Capt. Daniel H. Murdock (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Frederick W. Thibuat (Bn. Adjutant, escort on steamer „Josephine3⁄4)
1st Sgt. John J. Bowman
SERGEANT:
Alexander Wyley (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William G. Gayle
Joseph Fox
Henry Fox (Drowned while ferrying mail 12 June 1876)
CORPORAL:
Samuel McLaughlin
James P. Foreaker
James W. Rodgers
Charles F. Lawson
TRUMPETER:
William Copestick
DRUMMER:
Garrison Redd (Discharged in the field 24 May 1876)
PRIVATE:
Elmore Bradley
Jenson Campbell (At Ft. Buford, for duty)
Thomas Clark
Michael Connell
George Cook (Confined Newport, KY 27 Oct. 1875)
James Costigan (Confined in the field)
James Daly (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Daniel Deegan
Thomas Gibney (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William Gibson (At Ft. Buford, sick)
Ole Halverson
Angelo Howard
George Howard
Henry Howard
Frank Hughes
Albert A. Hummell
Alexander Kinman (At Ft. Buford, discharged 17 May 1876)
John Maley
Martin McGowan
John W. Michley
William J. Mulhern (On steamer, Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William M. Palmer (On steamer, Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Jacob Pippher
Martin Ramey
Webster Rednor
David Robinson
Wilmot P. Sanford
Thomas R. Smiley
Levi A. Stone
Samuel E. Teeters
Aaron T. Weierbach
James Winn
Company I, 6th Infantry
2nd Lt. George B. Walker (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Oscar W. Litchfield
SERGEANT:
George H. Love
Dennis Donavan
George Walker (Acting Sgt. Maj. of Bn. in the field)
Charles Roberts
CORPORAL:
Samuel L. Middaugh
Liemon P. Lyon (On leave 19 June 1876)
George McKee
Charles H. Adams
MUSICAN:
Louis Wahler
PRIVATE:
William S. Beaver
Patrick Boyle
Michael Buggle
Peter F. Clarison
John Craig
John H. Drusselmeir
John Dunlap (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Thomas Enright
Sylvester Fitzpatrick
John F. Frank
Henry Hammond (Deserted 20 June 1876)
Charles Johnson
Griffith Jones
Charles Kulp ( At Ft. Buford, for duty)
John Leonard
Amos W. Littlejohn (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
William Magee
Hugh McLaughlin
Anton Muller (Confined Stillwater, MN)
Thomas Murphy (At Ft. Buford, died 23 May 1876)
Peter O1⁄4Donnell
James E. Redd
Dennis Ring
Thomas Sanders
William A. Sartain (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
August Schomberg
Benjamin F. Shortis
Jacob Smith
John Smith
Charlie Stierle
John J. Sttuka (On steamer „Josephine3⁄4 for duty)
Joseph Thalon
John Walsh
John C. Warner (Returned from leave 24 June 1876)
Gatling Gun Battery, 20th Infantry Detachment
2nd Lt. William Hale Low, Jr. (Co. C)
2nd Lt. Frank Xavier Kinzie, (CO. F)
SERGEANT:
Hugh Hynds (Co. B)
CORPORAL:
Jacob W. Crawford (Co. B)
PRIVATE:
Patrick Collins (Co. B, sick at Ft. Lincoln)
Phillip W. Devereaux (Co. B, detached service with Co. B, 6th Inf.)
Rufus Henderson (Co. B)
SERGEANT:
Lafayette Davis (Co. C)
PRIVATE:
Thomas F. Boen (Co. C)
William A. Ellis (Co. C)
John McCormack (Co. C)
Edward McDonald (Co. C)
Edward Lowell (Co. D)
George Rivers (Co. D)
CORPORAL:
Peter G. Burdeff (Co. F)
PRIVATE:
Neal Devlin (Co. F)
James Gordon (Co. F)
Thomas Powers (Co. F)
William Robinson (Co. F)
William G. Smith (Co. F)
CORPORAL:
Thomas Tully (Co. G, D.S.W/Co. B, 6th Inf.)
James J. McGirr (Co. G, D.S.W/Co. B, 6th Inf.)
CORPORAL:
Thomas F. Oldsworth (Co. H)
PRIVATE:
James Gomely (Co. H)
Napoleon Miller (Co. H)
John Pangburn (Co. H)
James Shields (Co. H)
SERGEANT:
Peter E. Monaghan (Co. I, detached service with Co. B, 6th Inf.)
Edward Alezander (Co. I)
PRIVATE:
Charles Birns (Co. I, detached service with Co. B, 6th Inf.)
William Kelly (Co. I)
John Mains (Co. I, D.S.W/Co. B, 6th Inf.)
Company B, 6th Infantry
Capt. Stephen Baker (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. John Carland
1st Sgt. Thomas Farrell
SERGEANT:
Solomon Savage (Discharged in the field 26 May 1876)
Hugh Kernan
Charlie Griswold (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
William Brinkman
CORPORAL:
William R. Mooney
Peter Engelhardt
MUSICAN:
James Sharlett
Daniel DeLany
PRIVATE:
James Armstrong
Charles Birach
Albert E. Brown
William Buckley
James Cameron
James Clark
William Costigan
Patrick N. Crowley
John Dark
John Duffy
Spencer Edwards
John Falardo
William Finnegan (At Powder River Camp)
Patrick Fitzsimmons
Julius B. Fleming
Isaac Hedden (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
Robert F. Jones
Barney Kamphouse
John Kistler
William Langton
James Martin
Michael McCarthy
Patrick F. McCarthy
Michael G. Minchin
James Murray
Thomas Nolan
John O1⁄4Conners
Charles D. Palmer (At Powder River Camp)
James Reedy (At Ft. Lincoln for duty)
John Sarratt
William Scott
Conrad Sieffert
Edward T. Spring
Thomas Whalen (Confined Fargo, D.T., 23 June 1876)
George Withrow
Temporary duty at camp on Little Missouri 29 May 1876, from 20th Inf.:
SERGEANT:
Peter E. Monahan(sic) (Co. D, ? Co. I)
CORPORAL:
Thomas Tully (Co. G)
PRIVATE:
Philip N. Devereaux (Co. D, ? Co. B)
James McGirr (Co. G)
Charles Birns (Co. G, ? Co. I)
John Mavis(Mains) (Co. G)
Company C, 17th Infantry
Capt. Malcolm McArthur (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Frank D. Garretty
2nd Lt. James D. Nickerson
1st Sgt. James Johnston (At Ft. Wadsworth, sick)
SERGEANT:
Charles Smith
Daniel O1⁄4Grady (At Ft. Wadsworth, sick)
Eugene Snow
Joseph Marchand
CORPORAL:
Patrick Mulcahy
Anton Schindler (At Ft. Abercrombie, for duty 19 Oct 1874)
James Dignon
Carl Kohlepp
PRIVATE:
Sanford F. Brown
Charles Becker
Frank F. Bang
John Curtis
John H. Cummins
William H. Crosby (Confined in the field)
Leonard Deitz
Charles Fox
Richard Fowler
Joseph Greenwald
James Gruver
Thomas W. Graham
William Harris
Joseph Heuser
John Hunter
Boward Hussey (Deserted 17 May 1876)
Andrew Johnson (E.D. as hospital attendant since 1 May 1876)
Martin Kruger
James Kelly
Fred H. Little (At St. Paul, MN, for duty 5 Oct 1875)
Louis P. Milligan
James McElroy
William McLain
George McAlvey
William Miller (At Ft. Wadsworth, sick)
Charles Odeu
John H. Perkins
Eli Prescott
John J. Phillips
Thomas Plunkett
Thomas W. Rance
Casper Strohm
Alex F. Smith
John Speirs
Robert Sproul
Frank Shepler
John E. Spalding
Charles H. Stewart
Hugh C. Thompson
Frank H. Thomas
John L. Waldo
Company G, 17th Infantry
Capt. Louis H. Sanger (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
1st Lt. Josiah Chance (Depot Quartermaster)
2nd Lt. Henry Perrine Walker
1st Sgt. William Bolton
SERGEANT:
George F. W. Miller
William Mayer
Frank E. Osgood
James Hewitt
CORPORAL:
John Stanley
David Street
John McCarthy
Thomas Parnell
MUSICAN:
Michael Crowley
ARTIFICER:
James Brierly
PRIVATE:
Charles F. Almon
Darian W. Batterall
Charles Beckman
Frederick G. Bond
Herman Binkhoff
William Butler
John Casey
Charles Carlton (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
Samuel Cling
Albert Davis
Owen P. Duffy
Daniel Dixon (At Washington, DC, Insane Asylum 14 Sept. 1874)
George Ferrers
Martin Gannon
William Hammond (At Ft. Lincoln, sick)
Henry Keeler
George Kellerman
Charles A. Kelly (At Ft. Lincoln, sick)
Max W. Kistner (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
John Lyons
John D. Massingale
Eben A. Maxfield (At Ft. Lincoln, for duty)
Francis Marriaggi
Charles Muller
John McCarthy
Edward B. McCarthy
Charles Miller (1st)
Charles Miller (2nd)
William Myers
Fulton A. Nichols
Louis R. Nieschang
Terrence O1⁄4Brien
John Petit
William Ritchart
Thomas Rogers
Walter Seamon
Francis A. Steele
Philip Trotvine
Maurice Ward
John Whitford
7th United States Cavalry Regiment (see separate listing)
Steamer Far West Crew (On Missouri, Yellowstone, and Big Horn Rivers):
Grant Marsh (Captain)
David Campbell (Pilot)
Ben Thompson (First Mate)
George Foulk (Chief Engineer)
John Hardy (Second Engineer)
Walter Burleigh (Clerk)
Escort On Board Far West:
Company B, 6th Infantry (Capt. Stephen Baker, Commanding
Montana Column
Headquarters Staff:
Col. John Gibbon, 7th Infantry (Brvt. Maj. Gen. USA)
1st Lt. Levi Frank Burnett, Adjutant, 7th Infantry (Brvt. Capt. USA)
1st Lt. Joshua West Jacobs, RQM, 7th Infantry
1st Lt. Holmes Offley Paulding, Assistant Surgeon
SCOUTS:
George Herendeen
COMPANY A, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. William Logan (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Charles Austin Coolidge
1st Sgt. John Rafferty
SERGEANT:
Patrick Rogan (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Samuel Plant
Richard B. Dickinson
George C. Meysel (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
CORPORAL:
Paul Daniels
James Randall (Special duty with Gatling Gun Detachment)
Adolph Heinzman
Christian Sipfler (At old Ft. Pease)
MUSICIAN:
John McLennon
Henry McNary (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
ARTIFICER:
Joseph Klewitz (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
PRIVATE:
Charles Alberts (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Lorenzo D. Brown
August Brethauer (At Ft. Shaw, discharged 5 May 1876)
John Cannon (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
George W. Cullom
James Doyle (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
James Drew
James E. Goodwin (special duty with Mounted Detachment)
Thomas Harrington
Levi Heider
George Leher
James C. Lehmer
Lemuel Loomis (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Michael J. McCabe (At Ft. Shaw, sick)
William MacBeth (At Ft. Leavenworth, Dishonorable Discharge 15 May 1876)
John C. Martin
William Moore (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Carl Pilts (With Col. Gibbon1⁄4s Head Quarters, pioneer party)
John G. Pfenniger (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Morris C. Roche (Special Duty, Gatling Gun Detachment)
Joseph Smith
John B. Smith
Patrick Sullivan
Edward Stumpf
William H. Thompson (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
James Walsh (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
William Walter
James Collins
Temporarily attached for duty at Fort Shaw 9 Mar 1876:
PRIVATE:
William H. Aubrey (Co. G)
John J. Conner (Co. G)
Isaac H. Spayd (Co. G)
Frank McCollum (Co. F, at old Ft. Pease)
COMPANY B, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. Thaddeus S. Kirtland (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. James H. Bradley (Commanding Mounted Detachment)
2nd Lt. Charles A. Booth
1st Sgt. John Cashman
SERGEANT:
Leroy H. Dayton (At old Ft. Pease, discharged 31 May 1876)
Michil Lauls (At Ft. Ellis, discharged 16 June 1876)
William Wolchert
Henry E. Schreiner (acting Commissary Sgt. Attached to Co. K, 7th Infantry)
CORPORAL:
Henry Smith
George Jabowing
William A. Short (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Thomas Baiggo
MUSICIAN:
Phillip Reid
PRIVATE:
John Baaer
John O. Bennett (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Herbert Clark
Patrick Coakly
Alfred DeGroot
Augustus W. Ford
Frank Geiger
Frederick Groshan
Frank E. Hastings
William Hinkler
William Ickler
Albert Kifer (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
James Knox
John Madden (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
George F. Meakings (At Chicago, IL for duty as clerk)
John Miller
Edward Mulcahy
Edgar W. Parker
Edward Poetling
Martin Reap
Gelbert Roseboon (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Joseph C. Sinsil (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Louis Striber
Sylvester Waltz
James A. Watson (At Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
August Weber
Benjamin F. Williams (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw, March 9, 1876:
PRIVATE:
Frank McHugh (Co. G)
James Norton (Co. G)
Edward Welsh (Co. G)
COMPANY E, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. Walter Clifford (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. George S. Young
1st Sgt. Peter T.R. Van Ardene
SERGEANT:
Samuel Bellow (At Camp Baker, for duty)
James Bell
Daniel Dommitt
George W. Jaques (At Camp Baker, for duty)
CORPORAL:
Collomb Spalding
William Wright
John C. Clark
William D. Bendell (Promoted Cpl. May 7, 1876)
MUSICIAN:
George C. Beary
John Rafferty
PRIVATE:
William Atkinson (In confinement at Camp Baker June 18, 1876)
Charles A. Barker
James Bell
John Burns
Matthew Butterly
John Duane
Matthias Efferts
William Evans
William Funk (Reduced from Cpl. May 3, 1876)
Charles Grady (In confinement with civil authorities, Dec. 8, 1875)
William Gray (In confinement with civil authorities, March 14, 1876)
Henry Heiner (At Camp Baker, discharged May 5, 1876)
William Hensley
August Hickman (At Ft. Columbus, NY waiting transport)
Francis Honicker
Lewis G. Hubbard
John Miller
Vincent McKenna
James McKibben
Thomas Mullen (At Camp Baker, for duty)
William Noonan
Thomas O1⁄4Malley
Frederick A. Rapp (At Camp Baker, for duty)
August Raw
Walter S. Robertson
William H. Sanders
Thomas Scott
Benjamin F. Stewart
James M. Thomas (At Camp Baker, discharged 29 March 1876)
Samuel Wallace
George W. Wood
Temporarily attached for duty at Camp Baker March 14, 1876:
SERGEANT:
Lewis G. Einbaum (Co. D, at old Ft. Pease)
Riley R. Lane (Co. D)
PRIVATE:
John Howard (Co. D)
Robert F. Williams (Co. D, extra duty as hospital attendant)
COMPANY H, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. Henry B. Freeman (Commanding Company & Battalion)
2nd Lt. Frederick M.H. Kendrick
1st Sgt. George G. Howard
SERGEANT:
John M. Glengell (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Charles A. Hill
George Stein
Edward M. Ferguson
CORPORAL:
William Moran
Eugene Navarra
Patrick Rudden
James Costello
MUSICIAN:
Francis Rein
Robert L. Cosgrove (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
PRIVATE:
Joseph Barkman
Joseph Biddle
William Bolts
John H. Buskirk
Robert Copely
Thomas Curran
Patrick J. Finigan
Augustus Freiberg
Eugene Grant
Henry S. Groff (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
Elijah Hall
Albert H. Jones
Peter Lorentzen
Thomas Martin
George Matthews
Martin Millet
Michael Partridge
James Reader
George Rivers
Henry Rice (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
Albert Ross
Henry Scott
Archy T. Segmen
George Von Thianich (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Charles Walters
William West
George F. Woodard
William H. Woodhouse
Frank Wolfe
Peter Young (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw, March 9, 1876:
PRIVATE:
William D. Mathews (Co. G)
Frank B. Morton (Co. G, at old Ft. Pease)
COMPANY I, 7th INFANTRY
1st Lt. William J. English (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Alred B. Johnson
1st Sgt. Thomas H. Wilson
SERGEANT:
Michael Rigney (On Steamer „Far West3⁄4 sick)
Patrick Bosquill
Michael Hogan
CORPORAL:
Charles Bishop
George A. Wolfe
John L. Reynolds
Richard M. Cunliffe
MUSCIAN:
Robert Gilbert (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
PRIVATE:
Charles P. Arden (At Ft. Shaw for duty)
John Bane
James Bell
William Carson (At Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Thomas Collins
Lewis Chaplin
Gustav Eishorn (At Ft. Shaw, discharged May 5, 1876)
Patrick Fallon
Thomas Frost
Moses W. Gebhard (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Henry Gray
Maurice Keating (Confined at Ft. Shaw)
Charles J. Keegan
William Lauett
Edward Linehau
Charles Meinhart (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Peter Moan
Nicholas Murphy
Richard Orrington
Thomas Ralph
William Roller (Special service with Mounted Detachment)
Patrick Scanlon
Henry Scott (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Walter Seldon
Calvin Smith
Joseph B. Stivers (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Peter Tenni
William Thompson
James Wilhight
Thomas Wilkinson
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw 9 Mar 1876:
CORPORAL:
William Baker (Co. G, at old Ft. Pease)
PRIVATE:
Holmes L. Coon (Co. G)
Charles Heinze (Co. G)
Martin Sullivan (Co. G, special service with Mounted Detachment)
COMPANY K, 7th INFANTRY
Capt. James M. J. Sanno (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Charles A. Woodruff (Battalion Adjutant & Cmdg. Gatling Gun Detachment)
1st Sgt. Walter E. Garlock
SERGEANT:
Thomas F. Stanford
Louis Hines (At Ft. Pease, sick)
William J. Wilson
James E. Moran (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
CORPORAL:
Thomas Cox (At old Ft. Pease, discharged 5 May 1876)
James D. Abbott (Special service with Mounted Detachment)
Fredrick Stortz (Special duty with Gatling Gun Detachment)
MUSCIAN:
Herman Wendling
ARTIFICER:
John Kleis
Charles W. Fannin (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
PRIVATE:
James Allen (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
August W. Bender (Special duty with Gatling Gun Detachment)
Thomas J. Bishop (At Ft. Shaw, discharged 12 June 1876)
Howard Clark
Orison C. Cochran
Peter H. Conniff
Peter W. Frost (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Joseph Gallagher
Jacob Goldberg (Confined in the field 17 Apr. 1876)
David Heaton (Extra duty with Mounted Detachment)
Lummen W. Hoffman (S.D. with Gatling Gun Detachment)
Philo O. Hurlburt (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
Charles Keating
Robert Marlow
William MacIntosh (Special duty with Mounted Detachment)
James McFarland
Frederick Meyer (At old Ft. Pease)
Frank Murphy (Special duty with Gatling Gun Deatchment)
Edwin L Perkins (At Ft. Shaw, dishonorably discharged 20 Apr. 1876)
Noah G. Pomeroy
George Rogers (At old Ft. Pease)
Joseph Sanford
William Simon
Richard Smith (At Ft. Shaw, for duty)
Michael Stritten
Temporarily attached for duty at Ft. Shaw 9 Mar 1876:
SERGEANT:
Joseph L. Farrell (Co. G, special duty with Mounted Detachment)
PRIVATE:
Michael Fogerty (Co. G)
Robert M. Isgrgg (Co. G, special duty with Mounted Detachment)
John Meier (Co. G)
Specially attached by verbal order of Capt. Freeman:
SERGEANT:
Henry E. Schwinn (Co. B, 7th Inf., Acting Commissary Sgt.)
Charles Becker (Co. D, Bn. of Engs.)
1st cl. Pvt. Joseph Weis (Co. D, Bn. of Engs.)
MOUNTED DETACHMENT, 7th INFANTRY
1st Lt. James Howard Bradley, Co. B, 7th Infantry
CORPORAL:
James D. Abbott (Co. K, special duty)
PRIVATE:
James Walsh (Co. A, special duty)
James E. Goodwin (Co. A, special duty)
Albert Kefer (Co. B, special duty)
John Madden (Co. B, special duty)
William Noonan (Co. E, special duty in August & October Only)
Henry S. Graff (Co. H, special duty)
Henry Rice (Co. H, special duty)
William Roller (Co. I, special duty)
Martin Sullivan (Co. I, special duty)
David Heaton (Co. K, special duty)
William McIntosh (Co. K, special duty)
Interpreters, Scouts, and Guides (* Indicates Detached Duty 22 June 1876 with Custer Column)
USQMD Interpreters/Scouts/Guides:
*Mitch Bouyer (Interpreter)
*George B. Herendeen (Scout)
Crow Scouts:
*Corporal Half Yellow Face
*Goes Ahead
*Hairy Moccasin
*White Man Runs Him
*White Swan
*C urly
2nd United States Cavalry Regiment
Major James Sanks Brisbin (Brvt. Col. USA)
COMPANY F, 2nd CAVALRY
2nd Lt. Charles F. Roe (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Alexander Anderson
SERGEANT:
John R. Nelson
Thomas Wallace
William Leipler
Richard Davis
John H. Serven
CORPORAL:
Edward G. Granville
Ausburn B. Conklin (Escorting mail from Ft. Ellis)
E. Dwight Chapman
TRUMPETER:
William C. Osmer
BLACKSMITH:
Joseph Baker
FARRIER:
William J. Cleeland
SADDLER:
Thomas Jones
PRIVATE:
Frederick Allen
George H. Barnes (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Claus Brummer (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William Burke
Benjamin Betts
James Bovard (Extra duty as hospital attendant)
Andrew Brouse (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Thomas Carroll
Marion Childers (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Craden (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Robert H. Cowen
Michael Cowley
John E. Duggan
James Farrell
Thomas Graham
Frank Glackewsky
Edward Harrington
Charles E. Hall
John W. Jones
Christie Kaiser
Charles A. Lauthammer
Charles Leslie (Escorting mail to Ft. Ellis)
John McLaughlin
George W. M. Merryman (At Ft. Sanders, for duty as Drum-Major)
David Melvill
John G. Moore
John J. O1⁄4Flynn
John O1⁄4Sullivan
Adolf Puryear
William S. Parker
Daniel C. Starr
George Schick (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
George H. Sibbeske
George Shuless
Oliver Shaw (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William F. Somers
Charles Sweeny (Confined Ft. Ellis)
Edward Seibert
Thomas Turnholt
Henry Watson
Joseph Waller
George S. Wall
William H. White
Alonzo Wilfert (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Johan Youk (Escorting mail to Ft. Ellis)
COMPANY G, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. James N. Wheelan (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Gustavus C. Doane
2nd Lt. Edward J. McClernand (Acting Eng. Off. Col. Gibbon1⁄4s Staff)
1st Sgt. George E. Barnaby
SERGEANT:
Asher Davey (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
George W. Prentice
Andrew Peffer
George Perry
John Ruth
CORPORAL:
Frederick E. Server
Christian Allspach
Patrick Cigan
Kermit G. Nail
TRUMPETER:
Christian Leitz
Wheeler H. Polk
BLACKSMITH:
Thomas Hinton
FARRIER:
Richard Coam (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
SADDLER:
Robert Somers
PRIVATE:
Fowler R. Applegate
John F. Atkinson
Patrick F. Brady (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Charles Baker (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Morris Babitsch (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Herbert Bixby
John J. Clarkins (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Thomas K. Collins
James A.Chamberlain
Francis Conner (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Dale
Wiley D. Dean
John Dugan
Herbert O. Evans (At old Ft. Pease)
William H. Fletcher (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Jacob Forren (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Fitzgerald
Benjamin F. Harper (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Edward J. Hamilton (At old Ft. Pease)
Morris H. Huth
John Irving
John Keegan (At old Ft. Pease)
John Kinsler (At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
Jackson Kennedy (At old Ft. Pease)
Joseph Kroll
Michael Kearney
Frederick R. King ( At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
Walter Lookstedt
Francis Long
Charles Mallis
Michael McCaffery
Henry W. Merrick (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Alfred Norman (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William G. Osborn
William H. Power (At old Ft. Pease)
James Rotchford
George C. Smith (At old Ft. Pease)
Watson P. Stone
John Tavlane (At old Ft. Pease)
Gotleib Voltz ( At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Charles Webber ( At old Ft. Pease)
Thoma White
Henry Young (At old Ft. Pease)
COMPANY H, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Edward Ball (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. James G. McAdams
1st Sgt. John R. Elkins
SERGEANT:
Asa T. Merrill (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Clifford Pearson
John McCabe (At old Ft. Pease)
Frank Whitney
Thomas Kelly
CORPORAL:
Francis Stewart
Charles Grillon
Andrew Kennedy
TRUMPETER:
Thomas Carney (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
BLACKSMITH:
Charles Murrey
FARRIER:
Edward Wells
SADDLER:
James Beverly
PRIVATE:
James Adams
William Benson
John Brown
Mathew F. Canning (Extra duty as hospital attendant)
John Carroll
James Carroll
Patrick Claffy (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
John Clark
Henry C. Coales (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Joseph H. Davis
James R. Dipp
Martin Dooley (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Patrick Donegan (At Ft. Ellis for duty)
Thomas Duffy
Joel S. Flanigan
Thomas B. Gilmore
Henry E. Gray (At old Ft. Pease, sick)
Thomas S. Hoover
Joseph Igglesden (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Nickolas James (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with Subs. Dept.)
George F. Kane
Mathew Kearney (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
John Kern
Henry Kozigk (At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
George T. Lawlor
Frederick Miller (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William Miller
Thomas McDonald
Victor McKelery
George S. Meyers
Daniel Mount (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Francis Phillips
Frank Ruland
Henry Rahmeir (Killed by Indians, 23 May 1876)
John Reardon
Henry Schargenstein
Augustus Stocker (Killed by Indians, 23 May 1876)
Frank Waters
Richard Warren
William Wherstedt
William Wilson
David H. Winters
Edward Williams
COMPANY L, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Lewis Thompson (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Samuel T. Hamilton
2nd Lt. Charles B. Schofield (Battalion Adjutant)
1st Sgt. Henry Wilkins
SERGEANT:
Emil Plum
Charles E. Weston
Edward Page
John F. McBlain
John F. Prutting
CORPORAL:
Charles Egert
William Thompson
Martin Shannon
Robert A. McLeod (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
TRUMPETER:
Harry B. Melville
James H. White
BLACKSMITH:
Samuel A. Glass
FARRIER:
Ansil Riden
SADDLER:
John Cox
PRIVATE:
Konrad Bubenheim
John C. Chase
Wilfred Clark (Confined at Ft. Ellis 4 May 1876)
George Cook
John W. Davis
Charles R. Davis
Pierre Domminger (At Ft. Sanders, for duty)
John Engleson (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
John Flanigan
Samuel Foulks (At Ft. Ellis, sick)
Daniel Gallagher
Samuel Hendrickson
Michael Hog (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
William H. Jones
Williams Jenkins
Michael Kelly
Philip Low (At old Ft. Pease)
Maurice Murphy (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
David Murphy
Jean J. Malcolm
Frank P. Miller (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Jacob Mauren
John O1⁄4Conner
James Ryan
Abram W. Riley (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Maxim Robideau
John Rockil (Confined at Ft. Ellis)
James Sanderson
Charles Stevens (At old Ft. Pease, extra duty with QMD)
Robert Sturm (At old Ft. Pease)
John Thompson
George T. Waddington (At Ft. Ellis, for duty)
Joseph Whalen
John Winkle
Arthur Ward
Wade H. Young
Department of the Platte
Wyoming Column (Present at the Battle of the Rosebud, June 17, 1876 and awaiting reinforcements at Camp Cloud Peak)
Note: * Indicates Killed In Action at Rosebud Creek
** Indicates Wounded in Action at Rosebud Creek
HEADQUARTERS STAFF:
Brig George Crook (Brvt. Major General USA)
AAAG 1st Lt. John Gregory Bourke, Co. L, 3rd Cavalry
ACS 1st Lt. John Wilson Bubb, Co. I, 4th Infantry
CMO Capt. Albert Hartsuff, Ass1⁄4t Surgeon (Brvt. Lt. Colonel USA)
ADC 2nd Lt. Walter Scribner, Co. B, 5th Cavalry
USQMD SCOUTS/GUIDES & CROW & SHOSHONE INDIAN SCOUTS
Capt. George Morton Randall, Co. I, 23rd Infantry (Brvt. Major USA) Commanding Scouts
Frank Grouard
Baptise Pourier
Louis Richard
Crow Scouts: (175 total)
Medicine Crow
Plenty Coups
Shoshone Scouts:
Washakie
(Complete List Pending)
CAVALRY COMMAND
Lt. Col. William Bedford Royall, 3rd Cavalry (Brvt. Colonel)
AAAG 2nd Lt. Henry Rowan Lemly. Co. E, 3rd Cavalry
AAQM 2nd Lt. Charles Morton, Co. A, 3rd Cavalry
3rd CAVALRY
Maj. Andrew W. Evans, 3rd Cavalry (Brvt. Lt. Colonel)
Adjt. 2nd Lt. George Francis Chase, Co. L, 3rd Cavalry
COMPANY A, 3rd CAVALRY
1st Lt. Joseph Lawson (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Charles Morton
1st Sgt. John W. Van Moll
SERGEANT:
Charles Anderson
William J. Armstrong
Gottlieb Bigalsky
Henry Shafer
Frederick Stanley
CORPORAL:
Charles A. Bessey
William H. Finch
John Patton
TRUMPETER:
George Hammer
Walter Wells
SADDLER:
Karl Dreher
BLACKSMITH:
Michael Conway
PRIVATE:
James Allen
John Anderson
William Babcock
Conrad Baker
Frederick Bartlett
John Bigley
Robert Blackwood
Joseph Boyle
Maurice Breshnahan
John Cook
William Davis
John Downey
William Featherall
Michael Fitzgerald
James Golden
Charles Gordon
Lawrence L. Grazierni
Edwin M. Griffin
Thomas Gynau
Maurice Hastings
Robert Harry Heinz
Herman J. Kaider
Lawrence Kennedy
Charles Kolaugh
Henry Leonard
John A. Lowder
John Lynch
John McCann
Florence Neiderst
Samuel Peterson
John Reilly
James L. Roberts
Henry Rompton
Albert Simons
James E. Snepp
Alfred S. Southon
James Taggart
Ernest Therion
William H. Vince
John Wenzel
George White
James Wood
COMPANY B, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Charles Meinhold (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. James F. Simpson
1st Sgt. Charles Witzelmann
SERGEANT:
Charles S. Abbott
James A. Boggs
Maurice Connell
John Moriarity
Robert Stewart
CORPORAL:
Thomas M. Clarke
George Criswell
Joseph Kirby
John Tighe
TRUMPETER:
Hugh Carlton
FARRIER:
Robert Roulston
SADDLER:
Henry N. Tucker
BLACKSMITH:
James A. Chaffee
PRIVATE:
Conrad Allbright
George Allen
James E. Anderson
William E. Anthon
Charles R. Appleton
William E. Baldwin
John W. Barrow
Joseph Bennett
William Brindley
Edward Bushlepp
James Calvin
James Cleveland
Hugh Curry
John Davis
Michael J. Fitzpatrick
Thomas Flood
Charles Foster
Joseph Gallagher
John W. Hobbs
Francois Jourdain
John Kramer
Andrew Lee
William Lee
William B. Lewis
John Longrigg
Reginald A. Loomis
Franklin A. Maricle
Francis Mayer
Hugh McConnell
Martin M. Moore
Julius Murray
William Pattison
Henry L. Quinn
Robert Rice
John Richie
Thomas D. Sanford
Thomas Slater
Frank Smith
John H. Smith
**Henry Steiner
George Stickney
James Sweeney
John H. Thorison
David A. Tilson
William Walton
Francis A. Wilbur
William Wilson
Frederick Winters
Edwin D. Wood
COMPANY C, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Frederick Van Vleit (Commanding Company, Brvt. Lt. Colonel)
1st Sgt. William Riley
SERGEANT:
Otto Ahrens
Hermann Guenther
Joseph Manly
John J. Mitchell
John Welsh
CORPORAL:
Eugene Bessiers
Joseph N. Hobsen
Michael F. Lanigan
William Stewart
TRUMPETER:
Alfred Helmbold
George Stelle
FARRIER:
William Johnson
SADDLER:
John Mathews
BLACKSMITH:
Henrich Glucing
WAGGONER:
Henry Wellwood
PRIVATE:
James Allen
Henry Burmeister
William B. Dubois
Wentelin Ehrig
Perry A. Elden
Walter Gau
John H. Green
William Hart
William Herd
Henry Johnson
William Larkingland
John D. Leak
Fred Lehman
Arthur Leroy
George P. Lowry
William P. McCandless
William J. McClinton
William McDonald
John Miller
James Mulney
James Nolan
Fred Paul
James Perkins
Frank Quado
John Reed
John W. Reppert
Francis Rodgers
Louis Sachs
George E. Sanderson
John H. Sherman
David O. Sloan
John A. Smith
Harry Snowdon
Andrew Tierney
William M. Walcott
Arnold Weber
Henry Weyworth
George Williams
Louis Zinzer
COMPANY D, 3rd CAVALRY
**Capt. Guy V. Henry (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. John G. Bourke
1st Sgt. Joseph Robinson
SERGEANT:
Patrick Flood
John Knox
John D. Lindsay
Richard J. McKee
Charles Taylor
CORPORAL:
William Blair
William Ferguson
John McDonald
John F. Sanders
TRUMPETER:
Frank Ropetsky
FARRIER:
John Robinson
BLACKSMITH:
George W. Hutchinson
PRIVATE:
Sidney F. Bates
Michael Bolton
James Caraley
Frank Cunningham
Frank DeHaven
John Delmont
John F. Doherty
John W. Elder
Robert Flint
Eugene Jones
John Kearney
James Kelly
Jacob Knittell
James Loun
John McDonald
John Miller
John Phillips
Charles H. Pulli
Thomas Riley
Alfred Rowcliffe
Francis Stahl
George Steine
John Stevens
Dennis Sullovan
Charles Ward
Jacob R. Webb
Frederick Weber
J. Franklin Webster
Henry Wielenburg
COMPANY E, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Alexander Sutorius (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Adolphus H. Von Luettwitz (Temporary duty from Co. C)
2nd Lt. Henry R. Lemly
1st Sgt. Jeremiah Foley
SERGEANT:
Edward Glass
Morgan B. Hawks
Joseph P. Secrist
CORPORAL:
Edwin F. Ambrose
William Miller
Charles N.E. Williams
TRUMPETER:
George Hoffstetter
Evan S. Worthy
FARRIER:
Samuel Stanley
BLACKSMITH:
George Hanernas
SADDLER:
Peter Jansen
PRIVATE:
Daniel Akley
Christopher Ayers
John Beatts
Michael Brannon
Joseph Budka
Henry Burton
William H. Clark
James Conway
Malachi Dillion
Richard Dillion
Andrew Dolfer
Patrick J. Dowling
Orlando H. Duren
Charles F. Eichweitzel
Thomas Ferguson
John Foley
Michael Glannon
Lewis S. Grigsby
Marcus Hansen
Patrick Hennessey
**Henry Herald
William G. Hill
Peter Hollen
Bernard Kelly
Patrick Kelly
John Langan
Edward Lavelle
William C. C. Lewis
Thomas Loyd
Allen Lupton
Marcus Magerlein
Edward McKiernan
Thomas McNanara
COMPANY F, 3rd CAVALRY
2nd Lt. Bainbridge Reynolds (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Michael A. McGann
SERGEANT:
Robert Emmet
John Gross
Thomas Hackett
*David Marshall
Frank Rugg
John C.A. Warfield
CORPORAL:
John Fry
Dennis Giles
John Kohn
TRUMPETER:
Arthur N. Chamberlin
FARRIER:
Richard O1⁄4Grady
BLACKSMITH:
Averius S. Varney
SADDLER:
Jeremiah Murphy
PRIVATE:
Spencer Bates
**Otto Brodersen
Henry Carson
William Chambers
Thomas Cramer
Charles Dennis
Michael T. Donahue
Peter d**e
Frank W. Estabrook
**William Featherly
Edward Glasheen
John Hecker
Frederick Hershler
Julius Jansen
John W. Jordan
Henry Kett
John Lannen
David Lindsay
Robert Livingston
Richard Lynch
Michael McGraine
Oliver Meserby
John Meyer
James Moran
William Mulroy
John Murphy
Alexander Noterman
Gerold O1⁄4Grady
Michael O1⁄4Hearne
*Gilbert Roe
Ferdinand Rutten
Albert Salice
John Semple
John Staley
John Tischer
**Phineas Towne
Charles R. West
Francis Woltering
COMPANY G, 3rd CAVALRY
1st Lt. Emmett Crawford (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. William Campbell
SERGEANT:
William Conklin
Hugo Deprizin
Fritiz W. Henry
William Mason
CORPORAL:
Jacob Bender
Fred Gahlsdorf
Allen J. Rosenberry
TRUMPETER:
Joseph Billow
Robert McMurray
FARRIER:
Patrick Tooel
BLACKSMITH:
Charles P. Hansen
SADDLER:
Charles F. Smith
WAGONER:
Frank McConnell
PRIVATE:
James H. Bell
Hubert Beohnke
John B. Comber
Edward M. Courtney
Patrick Delmage
George M. Edgar
Frederick P. English
Henry Feister
Byron D. Ferguson
Frederick W.S. Fonss
Patrick Freeman
James Gandley
Thomas Glanon
John Hale
Edwin Hamilton
Jacob Hekel
Alonzo Hogland
Adolph Kalber
Thomas Kirby
Edward C. Leitelt
John Martin
James McChesney
John McClain
Edward McCloskey
John Miner
William Moore
Henry Olsson
Gotthilf Osterday
Thomas Phelan
Thomas Quinn
Fred Ray
James E. Rose
Charles W. Ruffle
Henry Schmidt
Peter Schweikart
John Smith
William Smith
George Spreight
John A. Taylor
William Taylor
James Welsh
COMPANY I, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. William Howard Andrews (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Albert King
2nd Lt. James E.H. Foster
1st Sgt. John Henry
SERGEANT:
Peter Foster
**Andrew Grosh
George W. Lowry
John Sullivan
CORPORAL:
Frederick Ashwall
John L. Byrons
Tobias Carty
William H. West
FARRIER:
Michael O1⁄4Reilley
BLACKSMITH:
Dick C. Kingston
SADDLER:
Frank S. Connells
PRIVATE:
*William Allen
Henry Blake
George H. Bowers
Peter Butler
John Carroll
John Conley
Edward Flood, Jr.
*Eugene Flynn
Benjamin Helad
Charles H. Hines
Frank W. Hitchcock
George Holledered
John Hubert
James M. Hurt
Anselm Langman
William Leary
**John Losciborski
Frank Maginn
James Martin
Michael McMahon
Robert Neal
**James Reilley
Robert Roberts
Patrick Ryan
William Schubert
Daniel Shields
Lewis C. Singleton
**Francis Smith
John Smith II
Fritiz Strickert
**Charles W. Stuart
Herbert W. Weaver
Thomas Welch
Louis Wilmer
COMPANY L, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Peter Dumont Vroom (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. George F. Chase
1st Sgt. Joseph Howe
SERGEANT:
Fuller H. Chepperson
**Samuel Cook
*Anton Newkirken
Roswell E. Patterson
CORPORAL:
David H. Connell
Eugene Prince
Otto Tigerstraim
Edward Walker
Trumpeter:
**William H. Edwards
Marcellus Goddard
BLACKSMITH:
Charles Webster
FARRIER:
George B. Oaks
SADDLER:
Charles L. Fisk
PRIVATE:
*Richard Bennett
Henry J. Bowler
Richard Callahan
Christopher Camp
Michael Cassidy
John Clements
*Brooks Connors
John Creme
William Griffith
John Hanrahan
Daniel Harrigan
Thomas Hill
Harrison Hiricer
**John Kremer
Theodore Lowe
Fred Mayer
Thomas F. Maxwell
George H. McDonald
Charles Miller
William Miller
*Allen J. Mitchell
James O1⁄4Donnell
James L. Parks
Louis Phister
*George Potts
George Ray
Antony Schenkberg
Claud Schmidt
George A. Serila
John T. Smith
George Sproul
Michel Sullivan
James F. Todd
Thomas Walker
William M. Ward
Richard H. White
Rudolph Winn
Azabel R. Van Seer
Alexander Yates
COMPANY M, 3rd CAVALRY
Capt. Anson Mills (Commanding Company, Brvt. Lt. Col. USA)
1st Lt. Augustus Choteau Paul
2nd Lt. Frederick (Fred) Schwatka
1st Sgt. Fran Rittel
SERGEANT:
Alexander B. Ballard
Frank V. Erhard
Charles Kaminski
Franklin B. Robinson
CORPORAL:
Gilbert Exford
Mathew Grappenstetter
Pter L. Hogebroom
John A. Kirkwood
TRUMPETER:
Frank Serfas
**Elmer A. Snow
BLACKSMITH:
Albert Glaurniski
SADDLER:
Charles A. Lindenberg
PRIVATE:
Henry Badgery
Myron P. Boyer
John H. Bryce
Carlos L. Chamberlain
Bernard F. Cullen
Henry E. C urly
Bernard Deringer
John E. Douglass
Dave S. Drake
Dennis B. Duggan
George Foster
John A. Foster
Isaac J. Kelton
Dennis W. Larkin
Patrick I. Maguire
Hugh H. Massey
Timothy McCarthy
William McGinness
James B. Miller
Joseph W. Morgan
Albert Moranthaler
Jeremiah Murphy
Thomas I. O'Keefe
Adam Pringle
George Raab
Dave C. Renear
William H. Reynolds
Blaseus Schmalz
Joseph Schmittz
Fred Schuttle
James Shanley
John W. Singer
Robert Smith
John I. Stevenson
John Sweeney
Charles E. Trevick
Soren O. Very
Joseph Walzer
2nd CAVALRY BATTALION
Capt. Henry Erastus Noyes, Co. I, 2nd Cavalry (Brvt. Major USA)
COMPANY A, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Thomas Bull Dewees (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Daniel Crosby Pearson
1st Sgt. Gregory P. Harington
SERGEANT:
Alexander Albrecht
William H. Butterworth
John A. Carr
James Ellis
Charles A. Maude
CORPORAL:
Charles Angus
Antonio Brogerri
John Naaf
Charles Wintermute
TRUMPETER:
William F. Somers
John W. Vincent
FARRIER:
John A. Bott
BLACKSMITH:
Bernard Schable
SADDLER:
Frederick France
PRIVATE:
Charles Austin
James Branagan
Henry C. Campbell
Marvin Collins
John A. Courtney
Thomas J. Dickinson
Uriah Donaldson
Michael Duffy
John Durkin
Henry Glock
Hugh Green
George Greenbauer
James Hayes
James P. Henry
John Kelly
Charles King
Ferdinand Knupper
Rudolph Laffelbein
Edward Lewis
Henry A. McCook
James McDuff
Christopher McIntyre
William H. Merritt
Daniel Morgan
Daniel Munger
John Murphy
David W. Neil
Robert Noonan
William F. Norwood
William J. Porter
William L. Regan
Michael Reynolds
George Robinson
Thomas A. Second
Charles M. Sheldon
Charles Spencer
George W. Sweeney
John F. Vincent
Alonzo A. Vincent
James Walsh
John Wray
COMPANY B, 2nd CAVALRY
1st Lt. William Charles Rawolle (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. Charles S. Alter
SERGEANT:
William J. Cunningham
Charles W. Day
John Howard
Thomas Murray
Bartholomew Shannon
CORPORAL:
Thomas Aughey
Eugene H. Glasure
Alexander Huntington
James Mitchell
TRUMPETER:
Robert Dyer
John Friegal
FARRIER:
Charles F. Jones
BLACKSMITH:
Edmund Grady
SADDLER:
John Graninckstrotkin
PRIVATE:
John Atkin
Daniel Austin
Henry Baldwin
Henry Chambers
Henry G. Coffman
William Cogan
Charles P. Corliss
James Corniff
James Cosgriff
Robert Coster
William Coulton
Louis Craft
Richard N. Criswell
William J. Daughty
John Davis
Patrick Doherty
Benjamin Domeck
Charles F. Edwards
Adam Fox
Wesley Gable
Thomas B. Glover
Michael Graemer
Alexander Graham
Paul Guitike
Patrick Hanson
Herman Harold
Francis Hart
William A. Hills
Thomas Kelly
Eggert Kohler
Theodore P. Leighton
William W. Lyman
Daniel McClurg
Henry Morris
Francis O. Connor
Charles S. Podge
James Ramer
Peter J. Redmond
George W. Rowlau
Mark B. Rue
William H. Taylor
Augustus Thompson
George D. Vickers
Patrick Wall
Herbert Witmer
COMPANY D, 2nd CAVALRY
1st Lt. Samuel Miller Swigert (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Henry Dustan Huntington
1st Sgt. James W. Marcey
SERGEANT:
Oscar R. Cornwell
Frederick W. Evans
John L. Joisteen
**Patrick O1⁄4Donnell
George C. Williams
CORPORAL:
Henry C. Harrington
William Madigar
Russell W. Payne
William I. Webb
TRUMPETER:
Gustavus Nicolai
Joseph A. Wadsworth
ARTIFICER:
Henri Heynimann
BLACKSMITH:
William L. Webb
SADDLER:
William H. Haynes
PRIVATE
William Allen
James Anthony
Otis Clark
Davis Connors
Michael Connors
Jeremiah Cory
Samuel J. Curtis
James Darcey
George Daum
Henry DeMott
Edward Devinney
William Dudly
John Flemming
James Forresel
William Fryling
James Galvin
John T. Harris
Carl Hecht
Samuel W. Hine
Eugene Isaac
John Jackson
Abraham Jacobs
Washington Jones
Harry Kiel
James Koelman
William Lang
Joseph Laverty
John Lewis
John McCormack
George McKnight
William McManus
Jacob Mack
Frank Mackenzie
William Madden
William Moffitt
John Moore
Charles E. Parker
John C. Putman
Emile Renner
John Shields
George A. Stone
Carlton Torman
Joseph Ward
Edward A. Watson
Thomas H. White
William H. Williams
James Wilson
John F.A. Witt
COMPANY E, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Elizah Revillo Wells (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
2nd Lt. Frederick William Sibley
1st Sgt. William Land
SERGEANT:
William P. Cooper
Weaver Dollmair
Louis Gilbert
George L. Howard
Orson M. Smith
Corporal:
John Hollenbacker
William C. Kingsley
Otto C. Mendhoff
TRUMPETER:
Peter Waag
SADDLER:
Joseph F. Long
PRIVATE:
Leo Baader
John Bach
Nicholas Burbach
Patrick Clark
George Coyle
William I. Croley
Lawrence Delaney
William J. Dougherty
George Douglas
Milton F. Douglass
William T. Englehorn
Frank Foster
Daniel Gabriel
John Glancey
Jacob Heird
John Hoffman
David Hogg
Howard Krapp
Austin E. Lemon
Alfred Logan
Gustav Martini
Montgomery McCormick
Thomas McCue
William C. Murray
Edward Nagle
Richard Parkington
William F. Paul
Linden B. Perry
Oliver Remley
Cody Robertson
Oscar Rollan
George Rosendale
Valentine Rufus
Charles H. Sargent
James A. Scott
James Smith
Patrick Sullivan
Charles Tausher
Jerimiah Twiggs
James Vance
William Volmer
Hugo Wagner
COMPANY I, 2nd CAVALRY
Capt. Henry Erastus Noyes (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Frederick William Kingsbury
1st Sgt. William Kirkwood
SERGEANT:
William Skinner
William Taylor
CORPORAL:
Amos Black
Thomas C. Marion
*Thomas Meagher
John P. Slough
FARRIER:
George Fisher
SADDLER:
Henry Knapper
PRIVATE:
Herman Ashkey
George M. Bickford
Phillipp Burnett
John E. Collins
Charles Emmons
Frank W. Foss
John Gallager
Charles G. Graham
John G. Hall
Robert Johnson
Walter B. Keenright
Peter King
George H. Liddle
Martin Mahe
Charles Minarcik
John Moran
Charles Morrison
Gustav Ohm
James H. Ray
John Reynolds
George Rhode
Gottlieb Ruf
John Russell
Konrad Schmid
John M. Stevenson
Irvine H. Stout
William Strong
Patrick H. Wall
Daniel Walsh
George J. Walters
George Watts
Thomas Wingfield
INFANTRY COMMAND
COMPANY D, 4th INFANTRY
Capt. Avery Billings Cain (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
1st Lt. Henry Seton
1st Sgt. Richard Z. Dexter
SERGEANT:
Smith Chittenen
John F. Cochrane
Bernard Degnan
Joseph Lister
CORPORAL:
Thomas Conley
Alfred F. Funk
TRUMPETER:
James Connelly
Alfred Smith
ARTIFICER:
Charles McMahon
PRIVATE:
John Benazet
Charles R. Bill
John H. Bishop
George W. Bowley
Carl Dahlman
Peter Decker
**James Devine
James Devlin
David F. Dowling
John Edwards
Louis Eiskamp
**Richard Flynn
Phillip George
John Hall
Richard Haney
Irving Heaslip
Patrick Higerty
Leon Lawrence
Gilbert Long
Thomas Maher
Daniel McCormick
Ezekial Morgan
William Perry
Lawrence Schneiderhan
Joshua Scott
Charles Stollnow
**John H. Terry
Albert Wagner
Edward Williams
COMPANY F, 4th INFANTRY
Capt. Gerhard L. Luhn (Commanding Company)
1st Sgt. John D. O1⁄4Brien
SERGEANT:
William Miller
John H. Neiss
CORPORAL:
John C. Cain
Ludwig Roper
Lucius E. Stearns
George Wood
MUSICIAN:
Peter Cassidy
ARTIFICER:
Jay E. Brandow
PRIVATE:
Oscar Baker
John Baptiste
Oliver F. Bowden
Edward Buird
Michael Cunningham
Richard Dickson
James Ferguson
William Frisby
John Galliger
George W. Gibbs
William Green
August Gunker
John Healey
William E. Helvie
William Johnston
William Kent
Christopher Larsen
Patrick Lonangan
James Malford
Thomas Malford
David Mesirola
John McCarty
Patrick McEnery
George Richberg
Jacob Schumaker
Oscar Sloan
William Stillwell
Richard C. Sullivan
William Swain
Frederick Tostika
Joseph Turner
William E. Wolfe
COMPANY C, 9th INFANTRY
Capt. Samuel Munson (Commanding Company)
1st Lt. Thaddeus H. Capron
1st Sgt. James Whelan
SERGEANT:
William W. Butler
Jesse N. Farmer
Stephen Malloy
Andrew J. O1⁄4Leary
CORPORAL:
Marshall Crocker
George Kressig
Andrew Murphy
William S. Parsons
TRUMPETER:
Frank Clarke
ARTIFICER:
William H. Smith
PRIVATE:
Sylvester Blanwell
Howard Boyer
Edward Burns
James W. Butler
William B. Colcroft
Harley Crittenden
Michael Deegan
Christopher Dillion
Edward Donnelly
Michael Dougherty
Charles Edwards
John C. Eisenberg
Barney Flanagan
Samuel Gibson
Thomas W. Granberry
Frank Hamill
Frederick Hanshammer
Solomon Herschberg
Julius Hoppi
Thomas Hughes
Samuel Hunt
Samuel Jacob
Andrew Johnson
David Mahoney
George W. McAnnulty
Hugh McLean
Ernest Melin
Henry Mell
Oliver Navarre
Charles A. Nichols
Calvin Rainsome
Walter C. Smith
Ole Tothamer
Luther B. Wolfe
Albert Zimmerman
COMPANY G, 9th INFANTRY
Capt. Thomas Bredin Burrowes (Commanding Company, Brvt. Major USA)
1st Lt. William L. Carpenter
2nd Lt. Edgar Brooks Robertson
Capt. Julius Herman Patzki, Assistant Surgeon
1st Sgt. John C. Rafferty
SERGEANT:
Frances Doyle
Frederick Klein
Frank McCarthy
CORPORAL:
James Delaney
Timothy O1⁄4Sullivan
Rudolph Ormann
Joseph S. Wrisley
TRUMPETER:
William Droody
Hugh Thomson
ARTIFICER:
Joseph Holtz
PRIVATE:
John Anderson
Richard L. Case
Edward Conlin
Patrick Dwyer
William Ecrestain
William Faulman
James Glick
William R. Hardin
Michael Healey
August Hocksmith
Frederick Lafine
Gineral A. Lee
Alexander M. Lowrie
Michael Murphy
John G. Newman
John Norton
Samuel Smith
John Thomas
Charles W. Wilson
Samuel H. Woollen
Samuel C. Wynkoop
Rudolph Zysset
COMPANY H, 9th INFANTRY
Capt. Andrew S. Burt (Commanding Company)
2nd Lt. Edgar B. Robertson
1st Sgt. August Lange
SERGEANT:
Charles F. Hiller
Danford R. Langley
John Smith
Henry Stoll
CORPORAL:
John McFarlane
Sylvester Poole
TRUMPETER:
Berhard Blomer
Julius Permell
PRIVATE:
Louis Allison
John H. Artwood
Joseph S. Bennett
Charles Beyschlag
Samuel B. Borwn
George Coy
David N. Eshelman
Henry Robert Frtiz
Thaddeus N. Hendrickson
George E. Leggatt
John McCann
John McCormick
James Morgan
William Nobles
Richard O1⁄4Hearn
Daniel P. Reddy
Charles Riesch
John Stephenson
Warren Taylor
John Walsh
Richard Walsh
James Waters
Peter Winegardner
ABBREVIATIONS USED IN COMMAND ROSTERS AND MUSTER ROLLS
AAAG Acting Assistant Adjutant General, the staff officer in charge of keeping official records, correspondence, etc.
AAQM Acting Assistant Quartermaster, the staff officer in charge of supplies, forage, and ammunition
ACS Acting Commissary of Subsistence, the staff officer in charge of food.
ADC Aide-de-Camp
Bn Battalion
CMO Chief Medical Officer
D.S. Detached Service away from the regiment
E.D. Extra Duty for which the soldier received extra pay, such as teamster, or laborer with the quartermaster or subsistence departments or as
hospital nurse
E.O. Engineer Officer
IHCA In Hands of Civil Authorities
Mtd. Det. Mounted Detachment
O.O. Ordnance Officer
PM Paymaster
QMD Quartermaster Department
RQM Regimental Quartermaster
S.D. Special Duty such as serving with the Mounted Detachment or the Gatling Gun crew
Subs. Dept. The Subsistence or Commissary department
TDy Temporary Duty other than the regularly assigned; an officer serving with another company than his own
Sources:
Carrol, John M. & Price, Byron. ROLL CALL ON THE LITTLE BIGHORN, 28 JUNE 1876. Ft. Collins, CO, The Old Army Press, 1974
Overfield II, Loyd J.. THE LITTLE BIG HORN, 1876 ‚ THE OFFICIAL COMMUNICATIONS, DOCUMENTS AND REPORTS OF THE OFFICERS AND TROOPS OF THE CAMPAIGN. Lincoln NE, University of Nebraska, 1990
Vaughn, J.W. WITH CROOK AT THE ROSEBUD. Mechanicsburg PA, Stackpole Books, 1994